859 Edison Ave Bronx, NY 10465
Throgs Neck-Edgewater Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $613,468 - $815,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,480
Sq Ft
$472/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 859 Edison Ave, Bronx, NY 10465 and is currently estimated at $699,117, approximately $472 per square foot. 859 Edison Ave is a home located in Bronx County with nearby schools including P.S. 14 Senator John Calandra, Herbert H Lehman High School, and St Benedict School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2012
Sold by
Santiago Evelyn and Santiago Victor A
Bought by
Correa Evelyn
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 1996
Sold by
Valenti Joseph and Valenti Gina
Bought by
Santiago Victor A and Santiago Evelyn
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 1996
Sold by
Valenti Joseph and Valenti Gina
Bought by
Santiago Victor A and Santiago Evelyn
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$146,000
Interest Rate
7.97%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Correa Evelyn | -- | -- | |
| Santiago Victor A | -- | Uslife Title Insurance Co | |
| Santiago Victor A | $206,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Santiago Victor A | $146,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,945 | $31,018 | $6,418 | $24,600 |
| 2025 | $5,779 | $31,018 | $7,561 | $23,457 |
| 2024 | $5,779 | $30,174 | $6,922 | $23,252 |
| 2023 | $5,436 | $28,466 | $7,604 | $20,862 |
| 2022 | $5,158 | $37,440 | $9,360 | $28,080 |
| 2021 | $5,137 | $33,360 | $9,360 | $24,000 |
| 2020 | $5,175 | $33,600 | $9,360 | $24,240 |
| 2019 | $4,967 | $27,060 | $9,360 | $17,700 |
| 2018 | $4,538 | $23,722 | $7,022 | $16,700 |
| 2017 | $4,263 | $22,380 | $9,360 | $13,020 |
| 2016 | $3,996 | $21,540 | $9,360 | $12,180 |
| 2015 | $2,754 | $22,323 | $9,173 | $13,150 |
| 2014 | $2,754 | $21,060 | $10,380 | $10,680 |
Source: Public Records
Map