86 Peekskill Ave Springfield, MA 01129
Sixteen Acres NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,267/month
Highlights
- Cape Cod Architecture
- Main Floor Primary Bedroom
- No HOA
- Wood Flooring
- 1 Fireplace
- 1 Car Detached Garage
About This Home
Welcome to this delightful brick Cape that perfectly blends classic charm with comfortable living. This solid brick home offers timeless appeal and enduring quality. Step inside to discover a thoughtfully designed 6-room layout with three bedrooms and one full bathroom – providing versatile space that adapts to your needs. Natural light flows throughout, creating warm and inviting rooms perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The durable brick exterior adds curb appeal while providing excellent insulation and low maintenance. This classic Cape Cod style architecture offers both distinctive character and smart functionality in one attractive package. Brick construction means superior durability, energy efficiency, and lasting value. The well-planned layout makes excellent use of every square foot, with rooms that flow naturally and comfortably. This home presents an excellent opportunity for buyers seeking solid construction with character.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,798
Year Built
- Built in 1965
Lot Details
- 8,289 Sq Ft Lot
- Level Lot
- Property is zoned R1
Parking
- 1 Car Detached Garage
- Driveway
- 4 Open Parking Spaces
- Off-Street Parking
Home Design
- Cape Cod Architecture
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Block Foundation
- Shingle Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,502 Sq Ft Home
- 1 Fireplace
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Primary Bedroom on Main
- 1 Full Bathroom
Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Interior Basement Entry
- Block Basement Construction
- Laundry in Basement
Utilities
- No Cooling
- 1 Heating Zone
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- Baseboard Heating
- 100 Amp Service
- Gas Water Heater
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number S:09600 P:0017,2600876
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,798 | $306,000 | $57,200 | $248,800 |
| 2024 | $4,331 | $269,700 | $57,200 | $212,500 |
| 2023 | $4,368 | $256,200 | $54,400 | $201,800 |
| 2022 | $4,268 | $226,800 | $54,400 | $172,400 |
| 2021 | $3,958 | $209,400 | $49,500 | $159,900 |
| 2020 | $3,865 | $197,900 | $49,500 | $148,400 |
| 2019 | $3,651 | $185,500 | $49,500 | $136,000 |
| 2018 | $3,542 | $180,000 | $49,500 | $130,500 |
| 2017 | $3,517 | $178,900 | $44,700 | $134,200 |
| 2016 | $3,533 | $179,700 | $44,700 | $135,000 |
| 2015 | $3,334 | $169,500 | $44,700 | $124,800 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/17/2026 05/17/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/18/2026 04/18/26 | For Sale | $350,000 | -- | $233 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $190,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $180,500 | New Conventional |
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73500915
APN: SPRI-009600-000000-000017
- 123 Peekskill Ave
- 2164 Wilbraham Rd
- 2163 Wilbraham Rd
- 115 Senator St
- 0 Marine St Unit 73517890
- 39 Groton St
- 373 Nassau Dr
- 202 Spikenard Cir
- 33 Overhill Dr
- 6 Brooklawn Rd
- 1542 S Branch Pkwy
- 52 Shirley St
- 224 Nassau Dr
- 65 Brookside Cir
- 158 Woodcrest Rd
- 119 Acrebrook Rd
- 33 Druid Hill Rd
- 31 Acrebrook Rd
- 192 Gardens Dr
- 147 Parkerview St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.