Estimated Value: $476,000 - $516,000
5
Beds
2
Baths
2,106
Sq Ft
$238/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 860 E Galena Dr, Sandy, UT 84094 and is currently estimated at $502,014, approximately $238 per square foot. 860 E Galena Dr is a home located in Salt Lake County with nearby schools including Glacier Hills Elementary, Eastmont Middle School, and Jordan High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 2014
Sold by
Blachard Mervin L and Blachard Natalia V
Bought by
Wetzel Tyler J and Moroney Emily
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$198,341
Outstanding Balance
$146,897
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$355,117
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2012
Sold by
Blanchard Mervin L
Bought by
Blanchard Mervin L and Blanchard Natalie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$149,216
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 1998
Sold by
Matheson William L
Bought by
Blanchard Mervin L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$129,265
Interest Rate
7.11%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wetzel Tyler J | -- | North American Title Llc | |
| Blanchard Mervin L | -- | Investors Title Ins Agency | |
| Blanchard Mervin L | -- | Investors Title Ins Agency | |
| Blanchard Mervin L | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wetzel Tyler J | $198,341 | |
| Previous Owner | Blanchard Mervin L | $149,216 | |
| Previous Owner | Blanchard Mervin L | $129,265 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,794 | $430,300 | $123,500 | $306,800 |
| 2024 | $2,794 | $418,100 | $115,400 | $302,700 |
| 2023 | $2,817 | $412,300 | $109,700 | $302,600 |
| 2022 | $2,917 | $422,400 | $107,600 | $314,800 |
| 2021 | $2,470 | $313,100 | $83,600 | $229,500 |
| 2020 | $2,437 | $288,900 | $83,600 | $205,300 |
| 2019 | $2,236 | $262,900 | $78,900 | $184,000 |
| 2018 | $1,978 | $234,700 | $78,900 | $155,800 |
| 2017 | $1,946 | $226,200 | $78,900 | $147,300 |
| 2016 | $1,806 | $205,500 | $78,900 | $126,600 |
| 2015 | $1,836 | $194,200 | $76,600 | $117,600 |
| 2014 | $1,879 | $193,200 | $78,100 | $115,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map