860 Lees Dr Las Cruces, NM 88001
East Side Las Cruces NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,414/month
Highlights
- Ranch Style House
- Covered Patio or Porch
- 1-minute walk to Young Park
- No HOA
- Forced Air Heating System
About This Home
Nestled in Bellamah, this 4BD/2BA home offers 1,750 sq ft of character-rich living on an 8,190 sq ft lot. The covered front porch with wood pergola framing and flagstone walkway set the tone, this is a home with intention.Inside, a welcoming living room flows into a spacious family room with built-in shelving. The kitchen features two-tone cabinetry, warm wood backsplash, gas range, and stainless appliances. A separate dining area has a built-in pantry and coffee bar.The primary suite includes an en suite bath with a tiled walk-in shower, mosaic accents, and built-in bench. A second full bath offers a tub/shower combo with coordinating tile.Out back: brick paver patio, mature fruit trees, two storage sheds, and fully fenced yard, a true retreat. Seller is offering roof repair prior to closing and a home warranty. The home has been upgraded to refrigerated air and a new furnace. Near shopping, dining, in one of Las Cruces' most established neighborhoods.Homes with this much soul don't come around often.
Listing Agent
EXP Realty LLC -Las Cruces License #REC-2022-0742 Listed on: 05/02/2026
Co-Listing Agent
TEST Nonmember
Multiple Listing Service
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1959
Lot Details
- 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
- Block Wall Fence
Home Design
- 1,750 Sq Ft Home
- Ranch Style House
- Flat Roof Shape
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 4-008-135-371-335
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,598 | $54,047 | $8,333 | $45,714 |
| 2023 | $1,623 | $52,473 | $8,333 | $44,140 |
| 2022 | $1,598 | $50,945 | $8,333 | $42,612 |
| 2021 | $906 | $28,980 | $8,333 | $20,647 |
| 2020 | $884 | $28,136 | $8,333 | $19,803 |
| 2019 | $887 | $28,136 | $8,333 | $19,803 |
| 2018 | $876 | $27,971 | $8,333 | $19,638 |
| 2017 | $927 | $32,266 | $8,333 | $23,933 |
| 2016 | $940 | $32,266 | $8,333 | $23,933 |
| 2015 | $918 | $94,000 | $25,000 | $69,000 |
| 2014 | $943 | $96,648 | $26,523 | $70,125 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/02/2026 05/02/26 | For Sale | $240,000 | +43.0% | $137 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/24/2023 12/24/23 | Off Market | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/29/2021 07/29/21 | Off Market | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/30/2021 04/30/21 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 02/25/2021 02/25/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/18/2020 09/18/20 | Price Changed | $167,800 | -5.6% | $96 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/21/2020 08/21/20 | For Sale | $177,800 | 0.0% | $102 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/17/2020 08/17/20 | Off Market | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/12/2020 08/12/20 | For Sale | $177,800 | -- | $102 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | Las Cruces Abstract | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Southwestern Abstract & Titl | |
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | Sierra Title Of New Mexico I | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Southwestern Abstract & Titl | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Sierra Title Of Nm Inc |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $152,682 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $96,800 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $86,755 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $25,900 | Unknown | |
| Previous Owner | $103,600 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $78,700 | Stand Alone First | |
| Previous Owner | $78,700 | Stand Alone First |
Source: Southern New Mexico MLS (Las Cruces Association of REALTORS®)
MLS Number: 2601415
APN: 02-11072
- 1805 E Colorado Ave
- 9565 Smith Ln
- 1113 Lees Dr
- 847 Luna St
- 1840 San Juan Ave
- 1121 Luna St
- 1209 S Locust St
- TBD Espanola St
- 2000 E Idaho Ave