NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $128,976 - $142,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
708 Sq Ft
828 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 28, 2024

Last sale price $125,000 $177 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,542 / mo

52 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2024

Minutes to downtown Silver Spring. 1 bedroom 1 bathroom condo in need of repairs/renovation. 1 Reserved parking spot and a storage unit. This home is sold strictly AS IS, subject to Short Sale approval. The Short Sale is being professionally negotiated by Jill Michael’s Law,. The preferred ATG Title.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dan Krell

(240) 497-0408 chrismann@remax.net REMAX Platinum Realty License #532336 Listed on: 11/05/2023

REMAX Platinum Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Janette Coffee

(301) 658-6186 janettecoffee@northroprealty.com Redfin Corp License #0225251077

Redfin Corp

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,435

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 828

HOA Fees

  • $688 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Entry on the 4th floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 708 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Open Floorplan
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Carpet

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Gas Oven or Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Bathtub with Shower

Parking

  • Parking Lot
  • 1 Assigned Parking Space

Additional Features

  • Accessible Elevator Installed
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 161301821421

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include management, common area maintenance

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,435

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

828 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$688 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Unit/Flat/Apartment
  • Unit Building Type: Mid-Rise 5 - 8 Floors
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Accessibility Features: Elevator
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Washer Dryer Hookups YN: No
  • Special Features: 12
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator
  • Entry Floor: 4
  • Interior Amenities: Carpet, Dining Area, Combination Dining/Living, Floor Plan - Open, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Table Space, Tub Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplace: No
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 708
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 708
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 176.41
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 708
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Assigned Spaces Count: 1
  • Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Assigned
  • Type Of Parking: Parking Lot

Utilities

  • Refuse: 21.83

• Condo Co-Op Association: Yes
  • Condo Co-Op Fee: 688.00
  • Condo Co-Op Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Management, Common Area Maintenance
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R10
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1435.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 161301821421
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Data Updated: No
  • Tax Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 5, 2023
Closed on
Feb 28, 2024
Sold by
Rayner Barbara Ann and Rayner Brenda Susan
List Price
$124,900
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.08%
Views
163
Current Estimated Value
$136,744

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$11,744
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.17%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kebede Gelayensh $125,000 Wfg National Title
Kebede Gelayensh $125,000 Wfg National Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/28/2024 02/28/24 Sold $125,000 +0.1% $177 / Sq Ft
12/27/2023 12/27/23 Pending -- -- --
11/05/2023 11/05/23 For Sale $124,900 -- $176 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,495 $128,333 -- --
2024 $1,495 $125,000 $37,500 $87,500
2023 $743 $120,000 $0 $0
2022 $927 $115,000 $0 $0
2020 $531 $106,667 $0 $0
2019 $492 $103,333 $0 $0
2018 $457 $100,000 $30,000 $70,000
2017 $424 $96,667 $0 $0
2016 -- $93,333 $0 $0
2015 $539 $90,000 $0 $0
2014 $539 $90,000 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDMC2112494

Bright MLS

APN: 13-01821421

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.