8608 Dewey St Crown Point, IN 46307
Estimated Value: $367,000 - $434,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,454
Sq Ft
$159/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8608 Dewey St, Crown Point, IN 46307 and is currently estimated at $390,753, approximately $159 per square foot. 8608 Dewey St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Hal E Clark Middle School, Peifer Elementary School, and Lake Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 2012
Sold by
Tamraz Melissa A and Tamraz Van Vossen
Bought by
Vanvossen Chad W and Vanvossen Van Vossen
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$193,854
Outstanding Balance
$132,455
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$258,298
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2007
Sold by
Ramos Jorge and Ramos Linda Jean
Bought by
Tamraz Melissa A and Tamraz Van Vossen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$206,000
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanvossen Chad W | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Tamraz Melissa A | -- | Ticor Scher |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Vanvossen Chad W | $193,854 | |
| Closed | Tamraz Melissa A | $206,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,935 | $420,700 | $61,300 | $359,400 |
| 2024 | $6,258 | $392,900 | $61,300 | $331,600 |
| 2023 | $2,225 | $379,000 | $61,300 | $317,700 |
| 2022 | $2,225 | $275,300 | $48,200 | $227,100 |
| 2021 | $2,007 | $259,200 | $48,200 | $211,000 |
| 2020 | $1,849 | $237,100 | $50,900 | $186,200 |
| 2019 | $1,995 | $228,700 | $47,700 | $181,000 |
| 2018 | $1,913 | $219,700 | $47,700 | $172,000 |
| 2017 | $1,572 | $196,900 | $47,700 | $149,200 |
| 2016 | $1,451 | $187,800 | $47,700 | $140,100 |
| 2014 | $1,316 | $186,000 | $47,700 | $138,300 |
| 2013 | $1,373 | $191,200 | $47,700 | $143,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map