NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $842,908 - $882,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,749 Sq Ft
$314/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 9, 2017

Last sale price $555,000 $202 Per Sq Ft

Est. 55% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,717 / mo

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fitness Center
  • Home Theater
  • Solar Power System
  • Cal Aero Preserve Academy Rated A-
  • In Ground Pool
  • 1-minute walk to Forest Park

About This Home

As of June 2017

Newport Coast…in Chino. We may seem a bit braggadocios, but we’re just playing it real. Where else would you find over $25,000 in upgrades from California Closets? While inventory is low, you still have choices. For this price, you could buy an old, dilapidated shoebox in Orange County — and that’s not going to work. You need space. You need something fresh and new. You need parks. And awesome schools, too. And if you’re looking in Chino, you want a home that still has that new-house smell, but you don’t want to have to pay for all of those overpriced builder upgrades and lot premiums. And you don’t have to. This home proudly sits on a corner overlooking Forest Park (it’s like having an acre+ front yard). This is the best lot in the entire development (can you imagine the lot premium a builder would charge for this?). Oh, and the icing on the cake. Free electricity. This home has solar panels on the roof and the electricity they produce has been prepaid for the next 20 years. T-W-E-N-T-Y Y-E-A-R-S. So while your neighbors are complaining that SCE raised the rates…again, you’ll be turning your thermostat down to 68 degrees. Yup. Upgrades.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kelly Laule

Better Living SoCal License #01773280 Listed on: 04/24/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Paxton Chew

High Ten Partners, Inc. License #00494362

High Ten Partners, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2009

Lot Details

  • 5,195 Sq Ft Lot
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Sprinkler System
  • Private Yard
  • Back and Front Yard

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Turnkey
  • Slab Foundation
  • Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,749 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Dressing Area
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub
  • Separate Shower

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Sustainability products and practices used to construct the property include conserving methods, recycled materials

• Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts in Garage
  • Natural Gas Connected

Additional Features

  • Exterior Lighting
  • Property is near park

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7
  • Tax Tract Number 17148
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1055552070000

Community Details

Overview

  • Preserve Master Maintenance Corp Association, Phone Number (888) 679-2500
  • Preserve Master Community Assocation Hidden Holl Association

Year Built

Built in 2009

Lot Details

5,195 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$193 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name Other: Hidden Hollow
  • View: Yes
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 1055552070000
  • Year Built: 2009
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2749.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Family Kitchen, Dining Room, In Kitchen
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 201.89
  • Room Type: Dressing Area, Family Room, Laundry, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Master Suite, Media Room, Office, Walk-In Closet, Walk-In Pantry
  • Spa Features: Association
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower, Separate Tub And Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Kitchen Open To Family Room, Walk-In Pantry

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Garage
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Common Area, Individual Room, Inside
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Association: Preserve Master Community Assocation - Hidden Holl
  • Amenities: Pool, Outdoor Cooking Area, Playground, Tennis Court(s), Sport Court, Gym/Ex Room, Clubhouse, Billiard Room, Card Room, Recreation Room
  • Association Fee: 132.00
  • Association #2 Fee: 61.00
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Preserve Master Maintenance Corp
  • Phone: 888.679.2500
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Storm Drains, Street Lights

Green Features

  • Green Sustainability: Conserving Methods, Recycled Materials
  • Efficiency: HVAC, Insulation, Windows
  • Green Power: Solar

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Park Nearby, Sprinkler System, Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5195.00

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 19.03
  • Tax Lot: 7
  • Tax Tract Number: 17148

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 24, 2017
Closed on
May 2, 2017
List Price
$540,000
Sold Price
$555,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
2.78%
Current Estimated Value
$862,227

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$307,227
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.06%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 2009
Sold by
Standard Pacific Corp
Bought by
Hancok Chris and Hancock Julia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$415,669
Interest Rate
5.14%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Li Guo Hui $555,000 First American Title
Hancok Chris $407,000 First American Title Nhs
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hancok Chris $415,669
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/09/2017 06/09/17 Sold $555,000 0.0% $202 / Sq Ft
05/02/2017 05/02/17 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2017 05/01/17 Off Market $555,000 -- --
04/19/2017 04/19/17 For Sale $540,000 -- $196 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,056 $644,125 $225,154 $418,971
2024 $10,865 $631,495 $220,739 $410,756
2023 $10,673 $619,113 $216,411 $402,702
2022 $10,631 $606,974 $212,168 $394,806
2021 $10,500 $595,073 $208,008 $387,065
2020 $10,414 $588,971 $205,875 $383,096
2019 $10,300 $577,422 $201,838 $375,584
2018 $10,158 $566,100 $197,880 $368,220
2017 $8,991 $452,585 $155,710 $296,875
2016 $8,661 $443,711 $152,657 $291,054
2015 $8,567 $437,046 $150,364 $286,682
2014 $8,476 $428,485 $147,419 $281,066
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: PW17084701

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 1055-552-07

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.