$1,266,000
UNDER CONTRACT $138K PRICE INCREASE

862 Pantera Dr Diamond Bar, CA 91765

Estimated payment $7,650/month

Total Views 704
5 Beds
3 Baths
2,091 Sq Ft
$605 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Nestled in the hills and offering exceptional privacy, this beautifully upgraded residence showcases sweeping city and mountain views, combining elegance, comfort, and modern living. A grand double-door entry welcomes you into a light-filled interior defined by soaring vaulted ceilings and thoughtfully designed living spaces. The formal living and dining areas feature custom windows that enhance natural light throughout the home. The open-concept family room with a cozy fireplace connects seamlessly to the upgraded kitchen, which includes granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, abundant counter space, and a breakfast bar for casual dining. A three-panel custom bay window frames the beautifully maintained, low-maintenance backyard and enhances indoor-outdoor flow. The main level includes a spacious bedroom with a walk-in closet and a nearby full bathroom. A laundry area with overhead storage is conveniently located near the garage. Upstairs offers four additional bedrooms and two bathrooms. The primary suite features hillside and neighborhood views, a walk-in closet, dual vanities, and a spa-inspired shower with a built-in bench and shelving. Significant system upgrades include a newly installed HVAC system with both indoor and outdoor units, a new water heater, and an upgraded electrical meter panel for improved efficiency and reliability. Additional features include recessed lighting, newer flooring, dual-pane windows, and plantation shutters. Bathrooms have been updated with modern vanities, lighting, and tile finishes. The backyard is designed for low maintenance and provides a private outdoor space for relaxation or entertainment. The property is located in a well-established neighborhood near a highly rated elementary school, scenic trails, a dog park, and Pantera Park. The listing agent is the owner of the property and a licensed real estate agent.

Listing Agent

Nan Liu

WeTrust Realty Brokerage Phone: 626 696-9966 License #02087453 Listed on: 04/20/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 6,530 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 2,091 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 21
  • Tax Tract Number 42576
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8701047006
  • $970 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

6,530 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 8701047006
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Special Features: UnderContract

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2091.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting, Granite Counters
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate
  • Accessibility Features: Parking
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Family Kitchen, In Living Room, In Kitchen
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Family Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 605.45
  • Room Type: Walk-In Closet, Laundry, Kitchen, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Family Room, Primary Bathroom
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Plantation Shutters, Bay Window(s), Screens
  • Bathroom Features: Exhaust Fan(s), Walk-In Shower, Double Sinks In Primary Bath
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Open To Family Room, Kitchen Island

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • View: City Lights, Neighborhood, Hills
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Direct Garage Access, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Garage - Two Door
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Water Heater, Gas Range, Gas Oven, Dishwasher
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Gas Dryer Hookup, Individual Room, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Dog Park, Hiking, Street Lights, Sidewalks, Park

Schools

  • Elementary School Other: Pantera Elementary
  • High School Other: Diamond Ranch High
  • Middle Or Junior School Other: Lorbeer Middle
  • Elementary School: Pantera
  • Elementary School #2: PANTER

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Front, Landscaped, Park Nearby, Front Yard, Back Yard, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6530.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1499
  • Latitude Manual: 34.00930400

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 6530.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 21
  • Tax Tract Number: 42576
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 970.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,709 $814,761 $515,979 $298,782
2024 $10,709 $798,786 $505,862 $292,924
2023 $10,492 $783,125 $495,944 $287,181
2022 $10,316 $767,770 $486,220 $281,550
2021 $9,843 $752,717 $476,687 $276,030
2019 $10,703 $781,340 $497,103 $284,237
2018 $9,939 $766,020 $487,356 $278,664
2016 $9,588 $757,000 $519,000 $238,000
2015 $9,277 $726,000 $498,000 $228,000
2014 $9,267 $726,000 $498,000 $228,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/26/2026 04/26/26 Price Changed $1,266,000 +8.4% $605 / Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Price Changed $1,168,000 +3.5% $559 / Sq Ft
04/20/2026 04/20/26 For Sale $1,128,000 +50.4% $539 / Sq Ft
10/24/2019 10/24/19 Sold $750,000 -6.0% $359 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/20/2019 08/20/19 Pending -- -- --
08/12/2019 08/12/19 For Sale $798,000 +6.3% $382 / Sq Ft
06/30/2017 06/30/17 Sold $751,000 +1.8% $359 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/31/2017 05/31/17 Pending -- -- --
05/23/2017 05/23/17 For Sale $738,000 -- $353 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $745,000 First Amer Ttl Co Los Angele
Grant Deed $751,000 Chicago Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title
Grant Deed $718,000 Lawyers Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Grant Deed $429,000 --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $521,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $525,700 New Conventional
Previous Owner $322,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Closed $57,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: TR26085676

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8701-047-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.