Listed by Real Broker LLC, Bought with Lake & Company
NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $756,000 - $832,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,740 Sq Ft
$453/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 6, 2020

Last sale price $549,000 $316 Per Sq Ft

Est. 50% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,011 / mo

59 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit and bus stop
  • Wood Flooring
  • Patio
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Storm Windows
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of January 2020

This cute well maintained West Seattle bungalow is ready for your customizing touch! This charming light-filled 3 bed, 2 bath home sits back off the street w/ fully fenced yard, complete with 1 car garage & driveway (rare in WS). Both bathrooms have been updated. Large living room and spacious kitchen provide ample opportunities. Large private terraced backyard & garden space, perfect for entertaining or relaxing. Walkable to restaurants & Westwood Village Shopping, w/ easy access to DT Seattle.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christian Harris

Real Broker LLC License #26419 Listed on: 10/03/2019

Real Broker LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Nickel Smith

Lake & Company License #121670

Lake & Company

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 1516003

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,680

Year Built

  • Built in 1919

Lot Details

  • 7,200 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 120' x 60'
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Brush Vegetation
  • Level Lot
  • Garden
  • Property is in good condition
  • Zoning described as SF 7200

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Poured Concrete
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,740 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

• Patio
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop
  • Water Heater

Community Details

  • West Seattle Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4364700975

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,680

Year Built

Built in 1919

Lot Details

7,200 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • StyleCode: 16 - 1 Story w/Bsmnt.
  • Year Built: 1919
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher,Dryer,GarbageDisposal,RangeOven,Refrigerator,Washer
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 1740
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: Daylight
  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Ceiling Fan(s), Double Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Water Heater
  • Living Area: 1740
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • BathsFullMain: 1
  • SquareFootageFinished: 1740
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 1
  • BathsFullUpper: 0
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 0
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 1
  • BedroomsUpper: 0
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher,Dryer,Garbage Disposal,Range/Oven,Refrigerator,Washer

• Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Partially Fenced
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Electricity Available, Oil
  • WaterHeaterLocation: Basement
  • WaterHeaterType: Electric

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Seattle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 4364700975
  • Topography: Level,Terraces
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1653
  • Lot Size: 120' x 60'
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7200
  • Zoning Description: SF 7200

Tax Info

  • Year: 2018
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4680

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 3, 2019
Closed on
Jan 3, 2020
List Price
$573,000
Sold Price
$549,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-4.19%
Current Estimated Value
$825,424

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$276,424
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.88%
Original Mortgage
$419,000
Outstanding Balance
$370,203
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$418,363

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 11, 2016
Closed on
Jun 10, 2016
List Price
$395,000
Sold Price
$434,000
Premium/Discount to List
$39,000
9.87%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.81%
Original Mortgage
$412,300
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2007
Sold by
Heyl Daniel S and Guillaume Heyl Patricia
Bought by
Tran Toan Q and Nguyen Theresa T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$301,500
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 1998
Sold by
Davies Cora O
Bought by
Heyl Daniel S and Guillaume Heyl Patricia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$140,650
Interest Rate
7.06%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Goodrich Candace $549,000 First American Mortgage Sln
Hodge Jeremy $434,000 First American
Tran Toan Q $335,000 Commonwealth L
Heyl Daniel S $129,950 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Goodrich Candace $419,000
Previous Owner Hodge Jeremy $412,300
Previous Owner Tran Toan Q $301,500
Previous Owner Heyl Daniel S $140,650
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/06/2020 01/06/20 Sold $549,000 0.0% $316 / Sq Ft
12/01/2019 12/01/19 Pending -- -- --
10/29/2019 10/29/19 Price Changed $549,000 -1.9% $316 / Sq Ft
10/24/2019 10/24/19 Price Changed $559,500 -2.4% $322 / Sq Ft
10/03/2019 10/03/19 For Sale $573,000 +32.0% $329 / Sq Ft
06/13/2016 06/13/16 Sold $434,000 +9.9% $249 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/15/2016 05/15/16 Pending -- -- --
05/11/2016 05/11/16 For Sale $395,000 -- $227 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $7,265 $687,000 $338,000 $349,000
2023 $6,612 $629,000 $309,000 $320,000
2022 $5,778 $661,000 $262,000 $399,000
2021 $5,607 $562,000 $233,000 $329,000
2020 $5,484 $519,000 $214,000 $305,000
2018 $4,680 $519,000 $218,000 $301,000
2017 $3,951 $425,000 $179,000 $246,000
2016 $3,056 $367,000 $155,000 $212,000
2015 $2,608 $269,000 $103,000 $166,000
2014 -- $232,000 $96,000 $136,000
2013 -- $226,000 $83,000 $143,000

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 1516003

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 436470-0975

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.