$359,000
SOLD MAY 11, 2026

8635 Eagles Nest Dr Avon, IN 46123

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,480 Sq Ft
0.33 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 11, 2026

$145 Per Sq Ft

About This Home

As of May 2026

Don't miss your chance to own this beautifully updated home in the desirable Austin Lakes subdivision in Avon! This well-cared-for property offers a spacious layout with 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, along with updated finishes throughout the entire home. The updated kitchen is perfect for everyday living and entertaining, and the 3-car garage provides plenty of parking and storage space. Step outside to enjoy the large back patio and fully fenced yard-ideal for relaxing, hosting, or enjoying outdoor activities. Situated on a generously sized lot, this home offers comfortable living spaces, modern updates, and pride of ownership throughout. Conveniently located within walking distance to the YMCA and just minutes from shopping, dining, parks, and everything Avon has to offer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Scott Harmeyer

F.C. Tucker Company Brokerage Email: scott.harmeyer@talktotucker.com License #RB22000494 Listed on: 04/09/2026

F.C. Tucker Company

Last Buyer's Agent

Ken Stuff

F.C. Tucker Company License #RB19001796

F.C. Tucker Company

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,512

Year Built

  • Built in 1997 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 14,375 Sq Ft Lot
  • Mature Trees

HOA Fees

  • $21 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include maintenance, parkplayground, snow removal
  • Austin Lakes Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 368
  • Assessor Parcel Number 321001254015000022
  • Seller Concessions Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,512

Year Built

Built in 1997 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

HOA Fees

$21 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Building Area Total: 2480
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.33
  • Subdivision Name: Austin Lakes
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Website: https://media.zillowmediaexperts.com/sites/enqkqwkg/unbranded
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • Attribution Contact: scott.harmeyer@talktotucker.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, MicroHood, Gas Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
  • Levels: Two
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Vaulted, Walk-In Closet(s), Paddle Fan, Bath Sinks Double Main, Kitchen Island, Pantry
  • Living Area: 2480
  • Other Equipment: Smoke Alarm
  • Spa Y N: No
  • Areas Interior: Utility Room
  • Eating Area: Dining Combo/Living Room
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1288
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Kitchen Features: Kitchen Updated
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 1192

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Full
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered
  • Pool Private Y N: No
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • View: Pond, Trees/Woods
  • View Y N: Yes
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 257
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association YN: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance, ParkPlayground, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Avon Middle School North
  • MBR_IntermediateSchool: Avon Intermediate School East

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Sidewalks, Mature Trees, Trees-Small (Under 20 Ft)
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14375
  • Parcel Number: 321001254015000022
  • Acres: 1/4-1/2 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3512
  • Tax Lot: 368
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 1756
  • Tax Exemption: Homestead Tax Exemption

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Maple Elementary School
  • High School: Avon High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 2026
Sold by
Marcum Tommie D
Bought by
Marcum Tommie D and Marcum Amy

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2003
Sold by
Quirk Lori J
Bought by
Marcum Tommie D

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$129,200
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $129,200 Purchase Money Mortgage
Closed $32,300 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Sold $359,000 0.0% $145 / Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $359,000 -- $145 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,300 $325,700 $38,000 $287,700
2024 $3,513 $311,700 $38,000 $273,700
2023 $3,104 $277,400 $33,100 $244,300
2022 $3,090 $274,000 $32,800 $241,200
2021 $2,740 $238,300 $30,900 $207,400
2020 $2,389 $210,600 $30,900 $179,700
2019 $2,285 $199,300 $29,200 $170,100
2018 $2,208 $189,700 $29,200 $160,500
2017 $1,755 $175,500 $27,000 $148,500
2016 $1,719 $171,900 $27,000 $144,900
2014 $1,582 $158,200 $25,000 $133,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22092979

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 32-10-01-254-015.000-022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.