8638 11th Ave Silver Spring, MD 20903
Silver Spring Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $272,672 - $342,000
Studio
1
Bath
736
Sq Ft
$414/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8638 11th Ave, Silver Spring, MD 20903 and is currently estimated at $304,668, approximately $413 per square foot. 8638 11th Ave is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including New Hampshire Estates Elementary School, Oak View Elementary School, and Eastern Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 24, 2008
Sold by
Reyes Jose Angel
Bought by
Reyes Jose Angel
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 2008
Sold by
Reyes Jose Angel
Bought by
Reyes Jose Angel
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 11, 2005
Sold by
Reyes Jose A
Bought by
Reyes Jose Angel
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2005
Sold by
Reyes Jose A
Bought by
Reyes Jose Angel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 16, 2002
Sold by
Cardona Jose A and Cardona H M
Bought by
Reyes Jose A
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 16, 2000
Sold by
Cardona Jose A and Cardona H M
Bought by
Cardona Jose A and Cardona H M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 1996
Sold by
Jose A A and Jose Cardona R
Bought by
H Jose A and H Cardona M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reyes Jose Angel | -- | -- | |
| Reyes Jose Angel | -- | -- | |
| Reyes Jose Angel | -- | -- | |
| Reyes Jose Angel | -- | -- | |
| Reyes Jose A | $138,500 | -- | |
| Cardona Jose A | $25,000 | -- | |
| H Jose A | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Reyes Jose Angel | $170,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Reyes Jose Angel | $170,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,359 | $260,400 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $3,359 | $246,600 | $120,000 | $126,600 |
| 2023 | $2,611 | $243,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,416 | $240,067 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,986 | $236,800 | $120,000 | $116,800 |
| 2020 | $1,986 | $215,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,752 | $194,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,539 | $172,900 | $99,000 | $73,900 |
| 2017 | $1,537 | $170,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,451 | $167,767 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,451 | $165,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,451 | $165,200 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map