$309,999

8639 S 48th St Unit 1 Phoenix, AZ 85044

Ahwatukee Neighborhood

Estimated payment $2,267/month

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
976 Sq Ft
$318 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Professional Photos coming Friday 5.22....Tucked into the heart of the Ahwatukee Foothills, this charming end-unit townhome delivers the ideal balance of comfort, convenience & lifestyle. Offering 2 bedrooms, 1.5 baths & 976 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, it's a great opportunity for first-time buyers, down-sizers, or investors looking to secure a foothold in one of Phoenix's most desirable pockets. Positioned for both privacy & convenience, this end unit features a spacious outdoor patio with pavers & lush landscaping--just steps from the community pool. Inside, you'll find granite countertops, shaker-style cabinetry, new carpet in both bedrooms, modern light fixtures, HVAC 2 years old & dual-pane windows throughout. Addtl highlights are: indoor stacked laundry, covered carport with direct access into the unit & a dedicated outdoor storage room. Enjoy low-maintenance living with access to top-rated schools & scenic mountain views. Just moments from South Mountain's 16,000 acres of hiking & biking trails. Plus, with quick connectivity to major highways, Sky Harbor Airport, Downtown Phoenix & ASU, Arizona Grand Golf Resort & Spa......everything you need is within easy reach.

Listing Agent

Claire Ackerman

Compass License #SA571364000 Listed on: 05/21/2026

Compass

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,228

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 1,830 Sq Ft Lot
  • End Unit
  • 1 Common Wall
  • Desert faces the back of the property
  • Backyard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard

HOA Fees

  • $512 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Built-Up Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 976 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2026
  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Stacked Washer and Dryer

Parking

  • Direct Access Garage
  • 1 Carport Space

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2024
  • Central Air
  • Heating Available
  • Programmable Thermostat
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 312
  • Assessor Parcel Number 301-13-213

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include maintenance exterior, roof repair, roof replacement, insurance, ground maintenance
  • First Service Res Association, Phone Number (480) 551-4300
  • Built by GOSNELL
  • Pointe South Mountain Unit 2 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,228

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

1,830 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$512 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Baseline & 48th St
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 512.41
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2026
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2024
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: POINTE SOUTH MOUNTAIN UNIT 2
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 317.62
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Built-In Electric Oven, Washer, Dryer, Stacked Washer/Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Upstairs
  • Living Area: 976.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Vinyl Frame, Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Storage, Private Yard
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Borders Common Area, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Rear, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: Two Levels, 1 Common Wall, End Unit, Poolside, Ground Level
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted, Stucco
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Built-Up

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Assigned Parking, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa Htd, Golf, Near Bus Stop, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 512.41
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Pointe South Mntn
  • Phone: 480-551-4300
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 155.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 1024.82
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 400.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: First Service Res
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 480-551-4300
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Exterior, Roof Repair, Roof Replacement, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Frank Elementary School
  • High School: Mountain Pointe High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Fees College Preparatory Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1830.0
  • Parcel #: 301-13-213

Building Info

  • Builder Name: GOSNELL

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1228.0
  • Tax Book Number: 301.0
  • Tax Lot: 312
  • Tax Map Number: 13.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,228 $12,229 -- --
2024 $1,136 $11,647 -- --
2023 $1,136 $22,560 $4,510 $18,050
2022 $1,089 $17,600 $3,520 $14,080
2021 $1,114 $15,800 $3,160 $12,640
2020 $1,076 $14,410 $2,880 $11,530
2019 $1,055 $12,920 $2,580 $10,340
2018 $1,027 $12,550 $2,510 $10,040
2017 $1,149 $10,830 $2,160 $8,670
2016 $1,140 $10,580 $2,110 $8,470
2015 $1,070 $9,960 $1,990 $7,970
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/21/2026 05/21/26 For Sale $309,999 +37.8% $318 / Sq Ft
03/26/2020 03/26/20 Sold $225,000 0.0% $231 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/26/2020 02/26/20 Pending -- -- --
02/20/2020 02/20/20 For Sale $225,000 0.0% $231 / Sq Ft
02/20/2020 02/20/20 Price Changed $225,000 0.0% $231 / Sq Ft
02/14/2020 02/14/20 Off Market $225,000 -- --
01/23/2020 01/23/20 For Sale $209,000 +19.4% $214 / Sq Ft
12/04/2017 12/04/17 Sold $175,000 -5.4% $179 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/10/2017 10/10/17 For Sale $185,000 -- $190 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $225,000 Chicago Title Agency
Warranty Deed $175,000 First American Title Insuran
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $218,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $169,750 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 7017559

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 301-13-213

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.