865 Highway 181 Truth Or Consequences, NM 87901
Estimated payment $1,838/month
Highlights
- 4.42 Acre Lot
- 1 Fireplace
- No HOA
- Ranch Style House
- Sun or Florida Room
- Heating System Uses Propane
About This Home
Looking for the best of both worlds? Here it is! Over 4 acres of Country Charm with City Convenience: Experience serene living with room to grow, surreal views with virtually no close neighbors within a stone's throw! BLM land surrounds the northside of this incredible property where you'll find many trails and nature's southwest beauty to enjoy for days! Come see this custom 1,900+ sq. ft. ranch style home that features 3 bedrooms and two baths on a fenced 4.4 acre lot. Highlights include: large entry sunroom; oversized living/dining area with pine interior panel walls giving it that western character; and, a country kitchen with granite counters and a pantry. The primary suite offers a huge walk-in closet and custom bath. Outside, you'll find a 20x30 garage/workshop, storage shed, carport, and private domestic well. How is this for convenience: just minutes from: Elephant Butte State Park, Turtleback Mountain Golf Course (formally Sierra Del Rio Golf Course);
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1940
Lot Details
- 4.42 Acre Lot
- Wire Fence
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
- 1 Carport Space
Home Design
- Ranch Style House
- Frame Construction
- Pitched Roof
- Metal Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,928 Sq Ft Home
- 1 Fireplace
- Sun or Florida Room
- Washer
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 3021075359046
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,536 | $89,977 | $12,037 | $77,940 |
| 2024 | $2,565 | $89,977 | $12,037 | $77,940 |
| 2023 | $2,565 | $30,262 | $10,682 | $19,580 |
| 2022 | $397 | $31,500 | $11,332 | $20,168 |
| 2021 | $827 | $30,582 | $11,002 | $19,580 |
| 2020 | $408 | $30,262 | $10,682 | $19,580 |
| 2019 | $809 | $30,262 | $10,682 | $19,580 |
| 2018 | $771 | $29,361 | $10,078 | $19,283 |
| 2017 | $741 | $28,506 | $9,785 | $18,721 |
| 2016 | $662 | $27,676 | $9,498 | $18,178 |
| 2015 | -- | $27,676 | $9,498 | $18,178 |
| 2014 | -- | $26,601 | $8,952 | $17,649 |
| 2013 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | Price Changed | $304,999 | -1.6% | $158 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/23/2026 03/23/26 | For Sale | $310,000 | -4.8% | $161 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/07/2023 07/07/23 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 05/07/2023 05/07/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/24/2023 01/24/23 | For Sale | $325,500 | -- | $217 / Sq Ft |
Source: Southern New Mexico MLS (Las Cruces Association of REALTORS®)
MLS Number: 2600949
APN: 3021075359046
- 60 Desertaire Rd
- 56 Desertaire Rd
- 777 New Mexico 181
- 517 San Andres Dr
- 102 & 104 Warm Springs Blvd
- 106 Knox Dr
- 106 Inca St
- 106 Inca St
- 131 Lancer Dr
- 100 Camino Encantado
- 124 San Mateo Ave
- 103 Jade Loop
- 420 San Mateo Ave
- 208 Trinity Ave
- 200 Trinity Ave
- 117 Trinity Ave
- 304 Ocotillo Dr
- 401 Roadrunner Cir
- 107 Beach Blvd
- 719 Erie Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.