8656 Via Mallorca Unit D La Jolla, CA 92037
La Jolla Village NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $440,000 - $601,000
1
Bed
1
Bath
691
Sq Ft
$792/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8656 Via Mallorca Unit D, La Jolla, CA 92037 and is currently estimated at $547,306, approximately $792 per square foot. 8656 Via Mallorca Unit D is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Torrey Pines Elementary School, Muirlands Middle School, and La Jolla High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 2012
Sold by
Delahoussaye Robert and Delahoussaye Geri
Bought by
Weerasuriya Ananda and Weerasuriya Lalitha
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Outstanding Balance
$124,259
Interest Rate
3.52%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$423,048
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 2006
Sold by
Dela Houssaye Robert and De La Houssaye Gerri
Bought by
Delahoussaye Robert and Delahoussaye Geri
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 2006
Sold by
Bell Daniel P and Bell Inez M
Bought by
Delahoussaye Robert and Delahoussaye Gerri
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$36,000
Interest Rate
6.41%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 1995
Sold by
Korzon Wallace and Korzon Mary Jane
Bought by
Bell Daniel P and Bell Inez M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$64,000
Interest Rate
7.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 1989
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weerasuriya Ananda | $225,000 | California Title Company | |
| Delahoussaye Robert | -- | First American Title | |
| Delahoussaye Robert | $240,000 | First American Title | |
| Bell Daniel P | $80,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| -- | $75,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Weerasuriya Ananda | $180,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Delahoussaye Robert | $36,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Delahoussaye Robert | $192,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bell Daniel P | $64,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,368 | $277,061 | $197,024 | $80,037 |
| 2024 | $3,368 | $271,629 | $193,161 | $78,468 |
| 2023 | $3,293 | $266,304 | $189,374 | $76,930 |
| 2022 | $3,206 | $261,083 | $185,661 | $75,422 |
| 2021 | $3,184 | $255,965 | $182,021 | $73,944 |
| 2020 | $3,146 | $253,341 | $180,155 | $73,186 |
| 2019 | $3,090 | $248,374 | $176,623 | $71,751 |
| 2018 | $2,890 | $243,505 | $173,160 | $70,345 |
| 2017 | $81 | $238,731 | $169,765 | $68,966 |
| 2016 | $2,777 | $234,051 | $166,437 | $67,614 |
| 2015 | $2,736 | $230,536 | $163,937 | $66,599 |
| 2014 | $2,693 | $226,021 | $160,726 | $65,295 |
Source: Public Records
Map