867 Cherry Rd Franklin, GA 30217
Estimated Value: $286,711 - $311,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,779
Sq Ft
$167/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 867 Cherry Rd, Franklin, GA 30217 and is currently estimated at $296,928, approximately $166 per square foot. 867 Cherry Rd is a home located in Heard County with nearby schools including Heard County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 2018
Sold by
Groover Jamie J
Bought by
Dills Gunner Colin
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$137,800
Outstanding Balance
$116,525
Interest Rate
4.38%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$180,403
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2017
Sold by
Hopson Harvey Jake
Bought by
Groover Jamie J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2007
Sold by
Hopson Harvey Jake
Bought by
Groover Hopson Jamie Jo
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 2005
Sold by
Groover Hopson Jamie Jo
Bought by
Hopson Harvey Jake
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 2002
Sold by
Hopson Harvey Jake
Bought by
Hopson Jamie Jo
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 1996
Sold by
Hopson Harvey Jake
Bought by
Hopson Harvey Jake
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 1988
Sold by
Laurent James A
Bought by
Hopson Harvey Jake
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 1976
Sold by
Ware Bros Inc
Bought by
Laurent James A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 1901
Bought by
Ware Bros Inc
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dills Gunner Colin | $134,900 | -- | |
| Groover Jamie J | -- | -- | |
| Groover Hopson Jamie Jo | -- | -- | |
| Hopson Harvey Jake | -- | -- | |
| Hopson Jamie Jo | -- | -- | |
| Hopson Harvey Jake | -- | -- | |
| Hopson Harvey Jake | $6,900 | -- | |
| Laurent James A | $4,000 | -- | |
| Ware Bros Inc | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dills Gunner Colin | $137,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,935 | $99,424 | $22,961 | $76,463 |
| 2024 | $1,825 | $90,494 | $14,853 | $75,641 |
| 2023 | $1,665 | $79,753 | $12,378 | $67,375 |
| 2022 | $1,559 | $74,682 | $7,066 | $67,616 |
| 2021 | $1,289 | $58,676 | $7,066 | $51,610 |
| 2020 | $1,200 | $54,067 | $7,066 | $47,001 |
| 2019 | $1,198 | $54,067 | $7,066 | $47,001 |
| 2018 | $122 | $54,067 | $7,066 | $47,001 |
| 2017 | $1,039 | $45,996 | $6,851 | $39,145 |
| 2016 | $1,039 | $45,996 | $6,851 | $39,145 |
| 2015 | -- | $43,703 | $10,554 | $33,149 |
| 2014 | -- | $43,704 | $10,554 | $33,150 |
| 2013 | -- | $49,651 | $10,554 | $39,097 |
Source: Public Records
Map