868 Walker Ave Oakland, CA 94610
Grand Lake NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,659,000 - $1,810,000
8
Beds
6
Baths
4,275
Sq Ft
$405/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 868 Walker Ave, Oakland, CA 94610 and is currently estimated at $1,731,333, approximately $404 per square foot. 868 Walker Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Cleveland Elementary School, Westlake Middle School, and Oakland Technical High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 23, 2021
Sold by
Kappe Ron H and Kappe Finn
Bought by
Walker Avenue Apts Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2021
Sold by
Kappe Ron H and Kappe Finn
Bought by
Walker Avenue Apts Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 2021
Sold by
Raymond & Rochelle Kappe Family Trust and Kappe Rochelle
Bought by
Walker Avenue Apts Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 9, 2021
Sold by
Kappe Rochelle
Bought by
Kappe Ron H and Kappe Finn
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 2003
Sold by
Kappe Raymond L and Kappe Rochelle
Bought by
Kappe Raymond L and Kappe Rochelle
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$525,000
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 2001
Sold by
Kappe Raymond and Kappe Rochelle
Bought by
Kappe Raymond L and Kappe Rochelle
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$528,700
Interest Rate
7.03%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 1994
Sold by
Kappe Raymond and Kappe Rochelle
Bought by
Kappe Raymond L and Kappe Rochelle
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 24, 1993
Sold by
R & R Kappe Corp
Bought by
Kappe Raymond and Kappe Rochelle
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$455,000
Interest Rate
6.85%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walker Avenue Apts Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Walker Avenue Apts Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Walker Avenue Apts Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Kappe Ron H | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Kappe Rochelle | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Kappe Raymond L | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Kappe Raymond L | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Kappe Raymond L | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Kappe Raymond | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Kappe Raymond L | -- | -- | |
| Kappe Raymond | $455,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kappe Raymond L | $525,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kappe Raymond | $528,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Kappe Raymond | $455,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,815 | $966,391 | $289,951 | $676,440 |
| 2024 | $15,815 | $947,446 | $284,267 | $663,179 |
| 2023 | $16,489 | $928,869 | $278,693 | $650,176 |
| 2022 | $15,853 | $910,657 | $273,229 | $637,428 |
| 2021 | $14,899 | $892,803 | $267,872 | $624,931 |
| 2020 | $14,725 | $883,649 | $265,126 | $618,523 |
| 2019 | $13,999 | $866,323 | $259,927 | $606,396 |
| 2018 | $13,700 | $849,340 | $254,832 | $594,508 |
| 2017 | $13,090 | $832,691 | $249,836 | $582,855 |
| 2016 | $12,726 | $816,366 | $244,938 | $571,428 |
| 2015 | $12,656 | $804,107 | $241,260 | $562,847 |
| 2014 | $13,096 | $788,358 | $236,535 | $551,823 |
Source: Public Records
Map