NOT LISTED FOR SALE

87 Old Riverhead Rd Hampton Bays, NY 11946

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,352 Sq Ft
0.63 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 13, 2024

Last sale price $955,000 $706 Per Sq Ft

135 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Ranch Style House
  • Wood Flooring
  • Porch

About This Home

As of December 2024

Welcome to this meticulously maintained 4-bedroom, 3-bath ranch in the heart of the Hampton Bays. This charming home offers the perfect blend of comfort and elegance, making it an ideal retreat or year-round residence. As you enter, you will be greeted by a bright and inviting living space. The open Floor plan seamlessly connects the living room, dining area and kitchen, creating a perfect flow for both everyday living and entertaining. The living area is bathed in natural light, enhancing the warm and welcoming atmosphere. The kitchen features updated appliances and opens directly to the dining area, making it easy to host dinner parties or casual family meals. Step outside to the patio an ideal spot for outdoor dining and entertaining. The mature landscaping adds beauty and privacy, creating a serene backdrop for your outdoor activities. The property also provides ample space for a pool, enhancing your outdoor living experience. Located in a wonderful neighborhood, this home is just a short distance from pristine beaches, vibrant local dining and shopping options. It's close to all the Villages of the Hamptons from Westhampton to Montauk. The famed North Fork is also a short distance away, offering numerous vineyards, breweries, farms,farm stands, restaurants and bay beaches. Don't miss the opportunity to own this exceptional property in Hampton Bays., Additional information: Appearance:Mint,Interior Features:Lr/Dr

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sophia Walker

Signature Premier Properties Brokerage Phone: 631-728-1900 License #40WO1024984 Listed on: 06/03/2024

Signature Premier Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Angelica Cocha Barros

EXP Realty License #10301217042

EXP Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,888

Year Built

  • Built in 2010

Lot Details

  • 27,443 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Frame Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,352 Sq Ft Home
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Wood Flooring

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Parking

  • Private Parking
  • Driveway

Outdoor Features

  • Patio
  • Porch

Location

  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 22 / 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0900-205-00-03-00-022-002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,888

Year Built

Built in 2010

Lot Details

0.63 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: One
  • Year Built: 2010
  • Attribution Contact: 631-728-1900
  • CurrentPrice: 955000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 706.36095
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 735.94675
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 0.86522
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Master Downstairs, First Floor Bedroom, Primary Bathroom
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished, Walk-Out Access
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1352
  • Basement YN: No
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame, Vinyl Siding

Schools

  • Middle School: Hampton Bays Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: .63
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 27443
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Near School, Near Shops, Level
  • Parcel Number: 0900-205-00-03-00-022-002
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Multi Family

  • Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5887.8
  • Tax Block: 3
  • Tax Lot: 22

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Hampton Bays Elementary School
  • High School: Hampton Bays High School

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/13/2024 12/13/24 Sold $955,000 -4.0% $706 / Sq Ft
10/17/2024 10/17/24 Pending -- -- --
08/25/2024 08/25/24 Price Changed $995,000 -5.2% $736 / Sq Ft
07/25/2024 07/25/24 Off Market $1,050,000 -- --
07/25/2024 07/25/24 For Sale $1,050,000 0.0% $777 / Sq Ft
07/24/2024 07/24/24 Price Changed $1,050,000 -8.7% $777 / Sq Ft
06/03/2024 06/03/24 For Sale $1,150,000 -- $851 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,273 $374,400 $156,000 $218,400
2024 $5,273 $374,400 $156,000 $218,400
2023 $5,273 $374,400 $156,000 $218,400
2022 $3,878 $374,400 $156,000 $218,400
2021 $3,878 $374,400 $156,000 $218,400
2020 $4,317 $374,400 $156,000 $218,400
2019 $4,317 $0 $0 $0
2018 -- $318,000 $132,600 $185,400
2017 $3,846 $318,000 $132,600 $185,400
2016 $4,031 $318,000 $132,600 $185,400
2015 -- $318,000 $132,600 $185,400
2014 -- $318,000 $132,600 $185,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: L3553319

OneKey® MLS
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.