$699,000
SOLD APR 2, 2026
Last list price

8709 Thompson Dr Argyle, TX 76226

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,586 Sq Ft
8,451 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2026

$195 Per Sq Ft

97 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Meticulously maintained 2-story in Lantana overlooking the 7th hole on the golf course! Nestled beneath mature trees, this stunning home has terrific drive up appeal with a beautiful brick elevation and spacious front porch. A grand entry with a dual staircase ushers you into this beautifully crafted home offering 5 bedrooms, 4.5 baths, formal living and dining areas just off the entry, a dedicated home office, upstairs game room, and 3-car garage! Upgrades and amenities include 2-story and vaulted and tiered ceilings throughout with sparkling chandeliers, luxury vinyl flooring throughout entire home, new class 4 roof in 2024 with hail impact shingles, new HVAC 2024, fresh interior paint, new water heater, gorgeous iron front and back doors, new carpeting on the stairs, and MORE! A second bedroom on the first floor with a private bath is perfect for guests or in-laws! Beautifully updated kitchen boasts an abundance of bright white cabinetry with gold hardware accents, quartz countertops, coffee bar, new stainless appliances, and an added second pantry. Primary retreat with bay window overlooking the backyard offers a luxuriously updated ensuite with dual vanities, garden tub, frameless shower, and custom walk-in closet. Three bedrooms, two sharing a Jack and Jill bath, a separate hall bath, and a large game room round out the second level! Incredible heavily treed backyard overlooks the tee box of the 7th hole and is complete with a sparkling pool and spa and expansive patio area!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

William Nelson

Your Home Free LLC Brokerage Phone: 972-317-5900 License #0505348 Listed on: 12/06/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

William Nelson

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,668

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 8,451 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $110 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,586 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 23 / 30A
  • Assessor Parcel Number R262757

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include all facilities, management, internet, ground maintenance, security
  • Insight Association Management Association

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,668

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

8,451 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$110 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: Fingerhut Living Trust
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Detached
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Year Built Details: Preowned
  • Attribution Contact: 972-317-5900
  • Co List Office Mls Id: YHF92010
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: Yes
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48121:R262757
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 2008

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 3586.0
  • Windows: Bay Window(s), Window Coverings
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Chandelier, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, In-Law Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Appliances: Some Gas Appliances, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave, Plumbed For Gas
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 1

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Slab
  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Fishing, Golf, Lake, Other, Playground, Park, Pickleball, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Trails/Paths, Curbs, Sidewalks
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Metal
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Rain Gutters
  • Pool Features: Gunite, In Ground, Pool, Pool Sweep, Pool/Spa Combo, Community
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio, Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Covered, Door-Single, Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Oversized
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • GarageYN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Central
  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
  • Utilities: Municipal Utilities, Sewer Available, Water Available, Cable Available
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: All Facilities, Association Management, Internet, Maintenance Grounds, Security
  • Association Fee: 110.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Insight Association Management

Schools

  • Elementary School: EP Rayzor
  • High School: Guyer
  • Junior High Dist: Denton ISD

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Features: Greenbelt, Interior Lot, Landscaped, On Golf Course, Many Trees, Subdivision, Sprinkler System
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.194
  • Parcel Number: R262757
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.194
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8450.64

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2008

Tax Info

  • TaxBlock: 30A
  • Tax Lot: 23
  • Tax Annual Amount: 14668.0

MLS Schools

  • MiddleOrJuniorSchool: Tom Harpool

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 6, 2025
Closed on
Apr 2, 2026
Sold by
Rose Fingerhut and Rose Fingerhut Living Trust
List Price
$799,000
Views
456

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.76%
Original Mortgage
$661,200
Outstanding Balance
$661,200
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$37,212

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 5, 2021
Closed on
Nov 22, 2021
Sold by
Tuma Carli and Tuma Cody Montgomery
Bought by
Rose Fingerhut Living Trust and Fingerhut
Seller's Agent
Heather Shimala
Reserve 76 Realty
Buyer's Agent
Robert Buongiorno
Keller Williams Lonestar DFW
List Price
$625,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.60%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 2020
Sold by
Orchard Property Ii Llc
Bought by
Tuma Cody Montgomery and Tuma Carli

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$377,999
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 2020
Sold by
Weidman Steve and Weidman Eileen
Bought by
Orchard Property Ii Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 27, 2008
Sold by
Grand Homes 2002 Lp
Bought by
Weidman Steven G and Weidman Eileen B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$366,256
Interest Rate
6.07%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $661,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $377,999 New Conventional
Previous Owner $366,256 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Sold -- -- --
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Pending -- -- --
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Price Changed $699,000 -3.6% $195 / Sq Ft
02/17/2026 02/17/26 Price Changed $725,000 -6.3% $202 / Sq Ft
01/09/2026 01/09/26 Price Changed $774,000 -3.1% $216 / Sq Ft
12/06/2025 12/06/25 For Sale $799,000 +27.8% $223 / Sq Ft
11/23/2021 11/23/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
11/11/2021 11/11/21 Pending -- -- --
11/05/2021 11/05/21 For Sale $625,000 -- $174 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,701 $684,000 $174,169 $509,831
2024 $14,975 $725,798 $174,169 $551,629
2023 $15,126 $741,209 $174,169 $567,040
2022 $13,175 $572,632 $149,288 $423,344
2021 $10,314 $419,999 $123,411 $296,588
2020 $11,877 $466,629 $123,411 $343,218
2019 $12,714 $468,190 $123,411 $344,779
2018 $12,256 $449,304 $123,411 $325,893
2017 $12,202 $437,611 $123,411 $314,200
2016 $11,573 $415,031 $100,321 $356,736
2015 $9,415 $377,301 $100,321 $280,544
2013 -- $311,819 $92,659 $219,160

MLS Number: 21127290

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: R262757

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.