871 S Main St Baxley, GA 31513
Studio
--
Bath
16,500
Sq Ft
1.58
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 871 S Main St, Baxley, GA 31513. 871 S Main St is a home located in Appling County with nearby schools including Appling Christian Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2021
Sold by
Poppell Cathy G
Bought by
C Poppell Properties Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 2014
Sold by
Ricky R
Bought by
Poppell Cathy G and Poppell Benjamin J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2014
Sold by
Canaan Land Properties Inc
Bought by
Poppell Cathy G
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2003
Sold by
Poppell Rick
Bought by
Canaan Land Properties I
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 10, 2002
Bought by
Poppell Rick
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 2002
Bought by
Poppell Rick
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 1997
Bought by
Folsom Edgar W
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 1996
Bought by
Williams Benny Richie
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 1989
Bought by
Sellers Jimmy L and Sellers June
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| C Poppell Properties Llc | -- | -- | |
| Poppell Cathy G | -- | -- | |
| Poppell Cathy G | -- | -- | |
| Canaan Land Properties I | -- | -- | |
| Poppell Rick | $650,000 | -- | |
| Poppell Rick | $175,000 | -- | |
| Folsom Edgar W | $52,000 | -- | |
| Williams Benny Richie | $42,000 | -- | |
| Sellers Jimmy L | $37,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,794 | $480,160 | $144,480 | $335,680 |
| 2024 | $12,794 | $241,813 | $63,000 | $178,813 |
| 2023 | $7,108 | $241,817 | $63,004 | $178,813 |
| 2022 | $7,645 | $235,639 | $56,826 | $178,813 |
| 2021 | $7,453 | $235,639 | $56,826 | $178,813 |
| 2020 | $8,365 | $235,639 | $56,826 | $178,813 |
| 2019 | $8,119 | $244,960 | $56,826 | $188,134 |
| 2018 | $8,242 | $244,960 | $56,826 | $188,134 |
| 2017 | $8,242 | $244,960 | $56,826 | $188,134 |
| 2016 | $8,242 | $244,960 | $56,826 | $188,134 |
| 2015 | $6,832 | $244,960 | $56,826 | $188,134 |
| 2014 | $6,845 | $244,960 | $56,826 | $188,134 |
| 2013 | -- | $245,085 | $56,951 | $188,134 |
Source: Public Records
Map