8722 Prestonview Dr Prosper, TX 75078
Estimated Value: $1,056,000 - $1,276,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,469
Sq Ft
$332/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8722 Prestonview Dr, Prosper, TX 75078 and is currently estimated at $1,150,985, approximately $331 per square foot. 8722 Prestonview Dr is a home located in Collin County with nearby schools including Judy Rucker Elementary School, Lorene Rogers Middle School, and Whispering Farms Montessori Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2023
Sold by
Cook Family Trust
Bought by
Cook Tracy and Cook Amanda
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$680,000
Outstanding Balance
$657,837
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$493,148
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 2016
Sold by
Childress Brian R and Childress Tracey A
Bought by
Cook Tracy and Cook Amanda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 2001
Sold by
Title David and Title Charlotte Curtis
Bought by
Childress Brian R and Childress Tracey A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$63,000
Interest Rate
6.98%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 5, 1999
Sold by
Chumbley Richard L and Chumbley Kay
Bought by
Tittle David and Tittle Charlotte Curtis
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$20,000
Interest Rate
7.21%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cook Tracy | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Cook Tracy | -- | None Available | |
| Childress Brian R | -- | -- | |
| Tittle David | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cook Tracy | $680,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cook Tracy | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Childress Brian R | $63,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Tittle David | $20,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,872 | $1,174,257 | $269,190 | $919,883 |
| 2024 | $18,702 | $1,072,154 | $269,190 | $981,219 |
| 2023 | $18,702 | $846,106 | $215,352 | $764,522 |
| 2022 | $16,780 | $767,429 | $215,352 | $584,648 |
| 2021 | $15,538 | $749,465 | $188,433 | $561,032 |
| 2020 | $14,700 | $627,000 | $188,433 | $438,567 |
| 2019 | $15,104 | $616,000 | $143,568 | $472,432 |
| 2018 | $14,772 | $600,000 | $143,568 | $456,432 |
| 2017 | $13,591 | $552,000 | $143,568 | $408,432 |
| 2016 | $9,760 | $451,581 | $116,649 | $334,932 |
| 2015 | $7,857 | $404,298 | $116,649 | $287,649 |
Source: Public Records
Map