NOT LISTED FOR SALE

873 Bostwick Rd Ithaca, NY 14850

Estimated Value: $443,000 - $555,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,080 Sq Ft
$168/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 8, 2017

Last sale price $347,460 $113 Per Sq Ft

Est. 49% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,804 / mo

100 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • 10.25 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Boynton Middle School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of March 2017

I call it The Sanctuary. Not only does it have a solid Tillitz-built 4 BRhouse which has had constant upgrades, but there is a 2-story vehicle barn/workshop, an animal barn, a high-class bunny barn, an A-frame turkey/chicken coop and 6 fenced pastures for all the rescue animals. Set at the end of a private drive with a creek that runs to Treman Park. Very special and specially priced.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Linda Hirvonen

Warren Real Estate of Ithaca Inc. Brokerage Email: lahirvonen1969@gmail.com License #30HI0646949 Listed on: 10/28/2016

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1991

Lot Details

  • 10.25 Acre Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,080 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Heating System Uses Propane
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Well
  • Septic Tank
  • High Speed Internet

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 502200 15.-1-1.11

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1991

Lot Details

10.25 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 10.25
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Attribution Contact: lahirvonen1969@gmail.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Interior Amenities: Den, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Home Office
  • Living Area: 3080.0
  • Dining Room Type: Office, Den, Entry/Foyer
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Fence, Propane Tank - Leased
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ductless
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Ductless, Propane, Solar, Hot Water
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Well

Schools

  • Elementary School: Enfield
  • Junior High Dist: Ithaca

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 446490.0
  • Parcel #: 502200 15.-1-1.11

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 28, 2016
Closed on
Mar 1, 2017
List Price
$385,000
Sold Price
$347,460
Premium/Discount to List
-$37,540
-9.75%
Current Estimated Value
$517,491

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$170,031
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.43%
Original Mortgage
$245,000
Outstanding Balance
$199,836
Interest Rate
4.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$317,655

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2009
Sold by
Ehrbar John M
Bought by
Walrad Anthony J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 2001
Sold by
Tilitz John
Bought by
Lifka David A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Martin Ryan L $350,000 Tesi Virginia
Walrad Anthony J $90,000 Richard Thaler
Lifka David A $245,000 Masler Mark
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Martin Ryan L $245,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/08/2017 03/08/17 Sold $347,460 -9.8% $113 / Sq Ft
02/06/2017 02/06/17 Pending -- -- --
10/28/2016 10/28/16 For Sale $385,000 -- $125 / Sq Ft
Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,531 $485,000 $24,100 $460,900
2024 $12,369 $485,000 $24,100 $460,900
2023 $11,760 $429,000 $24,100 $404,900
2022 $10,360 $390,000 $24,100 $365,900
2021 $9,686 $350,000 $24,100 $325,900
2020 $9,771 $350,000 $24,100 $325,900
2019 $9,301 $350,000 $24,100 $325,900
2018 $9,301 $325,000 $24,100 $300,900
2017 $9,640 $325,000 $25,600 $299,400
2016 $7,883 $280,000 $25,900 $254,100
2015 -- $280,000 $25,900 $254,100
2014 -- $280,000 $25,900 $254,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: IB307920

APN: 502600-015-000-0001-001-011-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.