$259,000
SOLD APR 2, 2026

873 S Brett St Crestview, FL 32539

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,150 Sq Ft
5,663 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2026

$225 Per Sq Ft

17 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Seller is offering up to $10,000 in closing cost assistance!! All new appliances convey, privacy fence and irrigation system is already a part of this beautiful quality-built homes' package! Homeowners insurance quoted at as low as $538 per year which makes home ownership more than a dream, we make it a reality! The bathrooms are well designed with tile in the wet areas, all LVP flooring, no carpet. The ceiling trays up with the added drama of crown molding and recessed lights throughout. This home is located less than 3 miles from downtown Crestview, less than 3 miles from the municipal park Twin Hills, within 5 miles of multiple shopping centers, less than 8 from duke field, 22 from Eglin AFB. We know you will love it!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Danielle King

Sage Counsel Realty LLC License #3528629 Listed on: 02/06/2026

Sage Counsel Realty LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Gustavo Salvador- Mieles

Ellis Realty LLC License #3627139

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $893

Year Built

  • Built in 2026

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75 x 75
  • Property fronts a county road
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned City, Resid Single Family

Home Design

  • Florida Architecture
  • Dimensional Roof
  • Vinyl Trim
  • Cement Board or Planked

Interior Spaces

  • 1,150 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Garden Bath

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 3 Parking Spaces

• High Efficiency Heating System
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • Crestview Beg Sw Cor Lot 4 Blk 146 N 53 Deg E 75Ft S 36 Subdivision
  • Laundry Facilities

Listing and Financial Details

  • Short Term Rentals Allowed
  • Assessor Parcel Number 173N23249001460040

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$893

Year Built

Built in 2026

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached Single Family
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Lot Size: 75 x 75
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, County Road
  • Subdivision Name: CRESTVIEW BEG SW COR LOT 4 BLK 146 N 53 DEG E 75FT S 36
  • Directions: I10 East on Ferdon Blvd. to Reed Ave then turn on Brett. Home is on the corner of Brett and Reed Ave.
  • Architectural Style: Florida Cottage
  • Carport Y N: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2026
  • Remarks Misc:Remarks: Seller is offering up to $10,000 in closing cost assistance!! All new appliances convey, privacy fence and irrigation system is already a part of this beautiful quality-built homes' package! Homeowners insurance quoted at as low as $538 per year which makes home ownership more than a dream, we make it a reality! The bathrooms are well designed with tile in the wet areas, all LVP flooring, no carpet. The ceiling trays up with the added drama of crown molding and recessed lights throughout. This home is located less than 3 miles from downtown Crestview, less than 3 miles from the municipal park Twin Hills, within 5 miles of multiple shopping centers, less than 8 from duke field, 22 from Eglin AFB. We know you will love it!
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Auto Garage Door Opn, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Smoke Detector, Warranty Provided, Washer, Water Heater - Elect
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Floor Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Tray/Cofferd, Fireplace, Lighting Recessed, Pantry, Split Bedroom, Washer/Dryer Hookup
  • Interior:WasherDryer Hookup: Yes
  • Appliances:Cooktop: Yes
  • Master Bedroom:First: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Smoke Detector: Yes
  • Appliances:Warranty Provided: Yes
  • Mstr BdrmMstr Bath:MBath Garden Tub: Yes

• Lot Features: Corner, Survey Available
  • Construction Type: Siding CmntFbrHrdBrd, Trim Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutter, Fenced Back Yard, Sprinkler System
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio Covered, Porch
  • Property Condition: Construction Complete
  • Construction Status:Construction Complete: Yes
  • Exterior:Porch: Yes
  • Lot Features:Survey Available: Yes
  • ConstructionSiding:Roof Dimensional Shg: Yes
  • ConstructionSiding:Trim Vinyl: Yes
  • Exterior:Patio Covered: Yes
  • ConstructionSiding:Siding CmntFbrHrdBrd: Yes
  • Exterior:Sprinkler System: Yes
  • Exterior:Fenced Back Yard: Yes
  • Exterior:Fenced Privacy: Yes
  • Lot Features:Corner: Yes
  • Exterior:Rain Gutter: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • General Property Info:Garage2: No
  • Appliances:Auto Garage Door Opn: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fans, Central Air, Gas
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Heat - Wall/Window
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electric, Public Water, TV Cable
  • Utility: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Short Term Rental - Allowed, Laundry, Pets Allowed, TV Cable

Schools

  • Elementary School: Northwood
  • High School: Crestview
  • Middle Or Junior School: Shoal River

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5662.8
  • Parcel #: 173N23249001460040
  • Zoning: City, Resid Single Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 893.16
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 6, 2026
Closed on
Apr 22, 2026
List Price
$259,000
Sold Price
$259,000
Views
15

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-64.03%
Original Mortgage
$264,568
Outstanding Balance
$264,568
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$25,909

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2025
Sold by
Orourke Patrick W
Bought by
Kingstruction Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$183,108
Interest Rate
6.72%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2011
Sold by
Love Christopher Z
Bought by
Orourke Patrick and Orourke Patrick W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$34,930
Interest Rate
4.79%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 22, 2002
Sold by
Love Marilyn A
Bought by
Love Christopher Z

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $259,000 Stewart Title
Warranty Deed $65,000 Stewart Title
Warranty Deed $49,900 Moulton Land Title Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Okaloosa Title & Abstract Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $264,568 VA
Previous Owner $183,108 No Value Available
Previous Owner $211,318 Construction
Previous Owner $34,930 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Sold $259,000 0.0% $225 / Sq Ft
02/23/2026 02/23/26 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2026 02/06/26 For Sale $259,000 -- $225 / Sq Ft
Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $893 $56,715 $7,740 $48,975
2024 $890 $58,386 $10,825 $47,561
2023 $890 $62,708 $10,117 $52,591
2022 $816 $57,330 $9,455 $47,875
2021 $713 $43,215 $9,000 $34,215
2020 $669 $42,175 $11,000 $31,175
2019 $593 $34,857 $7,478 $27,379
2018 $567 $33,025 $0 $0
2017 $540 $31,032 $0 $0
2016 $546 $31,503 $0 $0
2015 $526 $29,737 $0 $0
2014 $504 $30,075 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 994717

Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

APN: 17-3N-23-2490-0146-0040

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.