8740 Arbor St Gilroy, CA 95020
Las Animas NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $906,680 - $921,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,829
Sq Ft
$499/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8740 Arbor St, Gilroy, CA 95020 and is currently estimated at $913,420, approximately $499 per square foot. 8740 Arbor St is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including South Valley Middle School, Solorsano Middle School, and Christopher High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 2023
Sold by
Singh Ajaypal and Singh Gurpreet K
Bought by
Nagra Curpreet K
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 2016
Sold by
Singh Vijay P
Bought by
Singh Ajaypal and Nagra Gurpreet K
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
3.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 2011
Sold by
Baydoun Lina and Elali Rajab
Bought by
Singh Vijay P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$278,500
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 6, 2006
Sold by
Elali Rajab and Baydoun Lina
Bought by
Elali Rajab and Baydoun Lina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$195,000
Interest Rate
6.51%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 2003
Sold by
Levi Elise
Bought by
Elali Rajab and Baydoun Lina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$350,800
Interest Rate
5.55%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 2000
Sold by
Braddock & Logan Group Ii Lp
Bought by
Lyter Robert E and Lyter Doris M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$336,000
Interest Rate
8.38%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 16, 2000
Sold by
Lyter Robert E and Lyter Doris M
Bought by
Braddock & Logan Group Ii Lp
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$336,000
Interest Rate
8.38%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2000
Sold by
James Kevin L and James Irene C
Bought by
Levi Elise
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$336,000
Interest Rate
8.38%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 3, 1998
Sold by
Warmington Gilroy Associates Lp
Bought by
James Kevin L and James Irene C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$259,200
Interest Rate
8.62%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nagra Curpreet K | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Singh Ajaypal | $500,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Singh Vijay P | $310,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Elali Rajab | -- | Alliance Title Company | |
| Elali Rajab | $438,500 | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Lyter Robert E | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Braddock & Logan Group Ii Lp | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Levi Elise | $420,000 | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| James Kevin L | $288,500 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Singh Ajaypal | $400,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Singh Vijay P | $278,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Elali Rajab | $195,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Elali Rajab | $432,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Elali Rajab | $350,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Levi Elise | $336,000 | |
| Previous Owner | James Kevin L | $259,200 | |
| Closed | James Kevin L | $14,422 | |
| Closed | Elali Rajab | $87,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,754 | $725,360 | $348,173 | $377,187 |
| 2024 | $8,754 | $711,139 | $341,347 | $369,792 |
| 2023 | $8,701 | $697,196 | $334,654 | $362,542 |
| 2022 | $8,557 | $683,527 | $328,093 | $355,434 |
| 2021 | $8,607 | $670,125 | $321,660 | $348,465 |
| 2020 | $8,512 | $663,254 | $318,362 | $344,892 |
| 2019 | $8,345 | $650,250 | $312,120 | $338,130 |
| 2018 | $7,790 | $637,500 | $306,000 | $331,500 |
| 2017 | $7,953 | $625,000 | $300,000 | $325,000 |
| 2016 | $4,193 | $328,921 | $115,122 | $213,799 |
| 2015 | $3,956 | $323,981 | $113,393 | $210,588 |
| 2014 | $4,016 | $317,635 | $111,172 | $206,463 |
Source: Public Records
Map