876 E 16th St Chico, CA 95928
Chapman NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $269,000 - $345,226
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,241
Sq Ft
$247/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 876 E 16th St, Chico, CA 95928 and is currently estimated at $306,557, approximately $247 per square foot. 876 E 16th St is a home located in Butte County with nearby schools including Chapman Elementary School, Harry M. Marsh Junior High School, and Chico High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2025
Sold by
Moreno Mario and Moreno Socorro
Bought by
Moreno Living Trust and Moreno
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 2005
Sold by
Gerfen Donald R and Alta F Gerfen Family Revocable
Bought by
Moreno Mario and Moreno Socorro
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 2003
Sold by
Gerfen Alta F
Bought by
Gerfen Alta F and Alta F Gerfen Family Revocable Trust #1
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moreno Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Moreno Mario | $182,000 | -- | |
| Gerfen Alta F | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,764 | $253,674 | $132,414 | $121,260 |
| 2024 | $2,764 | $248,701 | $129,818 | $118,883 |
| 2023 | $2,732 | $243,825 | $127,273 | $116,552 |
| 2022 | $2,688 | $239,045 | $124,778 | $114,267 |
| 2021 | $2,636 | $234,359 | $122,332 | $112,027 |
| 2020 | $2,634 | $231,957 | $121,078 | $110,879 |
| 2019 | $2,587 | $227,409 | $118,704 | $108,705 |
| 2018 | $2,538 | $222,951 | $116,377 | $106,574 |
| 2017 | $2,390 | $210,000 | $110,000 | $100,000 |
| 2016 | $1,912 | $180,000 | $95,000 | $85,000 |
| 2015 | $1,940 | $180,000 | $60,000 | $120,000 |
| 2014 | $1,786 | $165,000 | $60,000 | $105,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map