8766 Van Horn St La Mesa, CA 91942
Estimated Value: $781,000 - $924,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,453
Sq Ft
$588/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8766 Van Horn St, La Mesa, CA 91942 and is currently estimated at $854,442, approximately $588 per square foot. 8766 Van Horn St is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Murray Manor Elementary School, Parkway Academy, and Grossmont High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2020
Sold by
Jones Todd Allen and Jones Barbara Jean
Bought by
Jones Todd Allen and Jones Barbara Jean
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Outstanding Balance
$44,282
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$810,160
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 7, 2018
Sold by
Jones Barbara Jean
Bought by
Jones Todd Allen and Jones Barbara Jean
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2016
Sold by
Jones Barbara Jean
Bought by
Jones Barbara Jean
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$387,500
Outstanding Balance
$310,358
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$544,084
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 2012
Sold by
Jones Todd Allen
Bought by
Jones Barbara Jean
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2007
Sold by
Jones Todd Allen
Bought by
Jones Todd Allen and Jones Barbara Jean
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 13, 2006
Sold by
Jones Barbara Jean
Bought by
Jones Todd Allen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$416,000
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 2002
Sold by
Jones Barbara Jean
Bought by
Jones Todd Allen and Jones Barbara Jean
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
5.99%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2002
Sold by
Jones Todd Allen
Bought by
Jones Barbara
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
5.99%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 11, 1997
Sold by
Todd Jones and Jerman Barbara J
Bought by
Jones Todd Allen and Jones Barbara Jean
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$149,796
Interest Rate
7.58%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 10, 1995
Sold by
Roche Martha Ellen
Bought by
Jones Todd and Jerman Barbara J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$152,454
Interest Rate
9.23%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jones Todd Allen | -- | California Title Company | |
| Jones Todd Allen | -- | California Title Company | |
| Jones Todd Allen | -- | None Available | |
| Jones Barbara Jean | -- | Ticor Title San Diego | |
| Jones Barbara Jean | -- | None Available | |
| Jones Todd Allen | -- | None Available | |
| Jones Todd Allen | -- | Southland Title | |
| Jones Todd Allen | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Jones Barbara | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Jones Todd Allen | -- | Gateway Title Company | |
| Jones Todd | $156,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jones Todd Allen | $50,000 | |
| Open | Jones Barbara Jean | $387,500 | |
| Closed | Jones Todd Allen | $416,000 | |
| Closed | Jones Todd Allen | $300,000 | |
| Closed | Jones Barbara | $184,000 | |
| Closed | Jones Todd Allen | $149,796 | |
| Closed | Jones Todd | $152,454 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,086 | $299,181 | $100,765 | $198,416 |
| 2024 | $4,086 | $293,316 | $98,790 | $194,526 |
| 2023 | $3,951 | $287,565 | $96,853 | $190,712 |
| 2022 | $3,895 | $281,927 | $94,954 | $186,973 |
| 2021 | $3,814 | $276,400 | $93,093 | $183,307 |
| 2020 | $3,691 | $273,567 | $92,139 | $181,428 |
| 2019 | $3,660 | $268,204 | $90,333 | $177,871 |
| 2018 | $3,609 | $262,946 | $88,562 | $174,384 |
| 2017 | $3,577 | $257,791 | $86,826 | $170,965 |
| 2016 | $3,517 | $252,737 | $85,124 | $167,613 |
| 2015 | $3,530 | $248,942 | $83,846 | $165,096 |
| 2014 | $3,428 | $244,066 | $82,204 | $161,862 |
Source: Public Records
Map