$750,000

8773 Longs Peak Cir Windsor, CO 80550

Estimated payment $4,930/month

Total Views 2,901
2.1 Acres
$357,143 Price per Acre
91,476 Sq Ft Lot

Highlights

  • Mountain View
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Level Lot

About This Lot

2.10-acre homesite with secured water tap - build without delays. No metro district. One of the last premium opportunities in Steeplechase. Build your Colorado dream home in one of Northern Colorado's most desirable acreage communities. This property offers a rare combination of space, privacy, and flexibility within a well-maintained HOA community with no metro district, helping keep long-term ownership costs more predictable. A key advantage is the secured water tap through the Fort Collins-Loveland Water District, allowing you to move forward with your build without the waitlists, rising costs, or uncertainty often associated with raw land. The gently sloping terrain accommodates a variety of home designs, from a sprawling ranch to a thoughtfully designed two-story custom estate. Its buildable layout captures beautiful Colorado light and seasonal mountain views, while offering the flexibility to bring your own builder (subject to HOA guidelines). There is ample space to create a private estate with expansive outdoor living, including the ability to add a detached garage or shop (per HOA guidelines), along with generous yard space. Surrounded by established custom homes, this setting offers both privacy and long-term value. A full set of engineered plans is available for a large ranch-style home with an attached utility garage designed to accommodate a half basketball court or a full-size RV. Soil and septic testing have already been completed, helping streamline the process and reduce upfront uncertainty. Ideally located just minutes from multiple golf destinations, including Raindance National and Highland Meadows, along with Boyd Lake, Centerra shopping, and year-round entertainment at Hoedown Hill and Blue Arena-offering convenient access to recreation, dining, and everyday amenities while maintaining the feel of private acreage living. Opportunities like this-with location, setting, and key infrastructure already in place-are increasingly rare.

Listing Agent

Brad Rowe

HomeSmart Realty Group Lvld Brokerage Phone: 9706445002 License #40038466 Listed on: 02/09/2026

HomeSmart Realty Group Lvld

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,510

Lot Details

  • 2.1 Acre Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Level Lot

HOA Fees

  • $54 Monthly HOA Fees

Schools

  • Riverview Pk-8 Elementary School
  • High Plains Middle School
  • Mountain View High School

Additional Features

  • Mountain Views
  • Septic Tank

Community Details

  • Association fees include trash
  • Steeplechase HOA, Phone Number (303) 420-4433
  • Ranch At Highland Meadows Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R1594517

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,510

Lot Details

2.1 Acres

HOA Fees

$54 per month

Listing Details

  • Development Status: Undeveloped, Boundaries Marked, Plans Approved, Homeowners' Association
  • Prop. Type: Land
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.1
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: Ranch At Highland Meadows
  • Directions: I-25 go East onto E. Crossroads Blvd. Turn left/North onto Highlands Meadows Pkwy, Turn right/East onto Steeplechase Dr., Turn left/North onto Longs Peak Circle, 2nd lot past Blackhawk Dr. Lot is outlined by split rail fencing.
  • Attribution Contact: 9706445002
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Single Family

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Lot Features: Level, House Faces North, Paved

• HOA Fee Includes: Trash
  • Association Fee: 650
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Steeplechase HOA
  • Phone: 303-420-4433
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Riverview PK-8
  • HighSchool: Mountain View
  • Junior High Dist: Thompson R2-J
  • Middle Or Junior School: High Plains

Lot Info

  • Zoning: Residentia
  • Parcel #: R1594517
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 10510

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,510 $129,600 $129,600 --
2024 $10,181 $114,390 $114,390 --
2022 $6,788 $73,950 $73,950 $0
2021 $6,762 $73,950 $73,950 $0
2020 $5,628 $61,480 $61,480 $0
2019 $5,545 $61,480 $61,480 $0
2018 $4,245 $45,240 $45,240 $0
2017 $3,734 $45,240 $45,240 $0
2016 $3,107 $36,540 $36,540 $0
2015 $3,068 $36,540 $36,540 $0
2014 $2,259 $25,960 $25,960 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/09/2026 02/09/26 For Sale $750,000 +87.5% --
10/31/2021 10/31/21 Off Market $400,000 -- --
07/30/2021 07/30/21 Sold $400,000 0.0% -- View Prior Sale
05/29/2021 05/29/21 For Sale $400,000 +66.7% --
03/22/2021 03/22/21 Off Market $240,000 -- --
11/12/2020 11/12/20 Sold $240,000 -7.7% -- View Prior Sale
08/11/2020 08/11/20 Price Changed $260,000 -1.9% --
06/15/2020 06/15/20 Price Changed $265,000 -1.9% --
03/30/2020 03/30/20 Price Changed $270,000 -1.8% --
09/29/2019 09/29/19 Price Changed $275,000 -1.8% --
09/05/2019 09/05/19 Price Changed $280,000 -1.8% --
08/13/2019 08/13/19 For Sale $285,000 -- --
Source: IRES MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $400,000 Land Title Guarantee Company
Warranty Deed $87,500 North Amer Title Co Of Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $320,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $65,625 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: IRES MLS

MLS Number: IRE1051191

IRES MLS

APN: 86362-10-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.