879 Redbird Dr San Jose, CA 95125
South San Jose NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,748,000 - $2,216,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,302
Sq Ft
$827/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 879 Redbird Dr, San Jose, CA 95125 and is currently estimated at $1,904,613, approximately $827 per square foot. 879 Redbird Dr is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Canoas Elementary School, Willow Glen Middle, and Willow Glen High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 2008
Sold by
Chand Ana Guevara and Chand Naresh
Bought by
Chand Ana Guevara and Chand Naresh
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2002
Sold by
Bonilla Victorina and Chand Naresh
Bought by
Chand Naresh and Chand Ana Guevara
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$292,400
Interest Rate
7.15%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 1999
Sold by
Naresh Chand and Ana Guevara
Bought by
Bonilla Victorina and Chand Naresh
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$289,000
Interest Rate
7.84%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 21, 1998
Sold by
Schill Steven W and Kerrigan Janet
Bought by
Chand Naresh and Guevara Ana
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$283,500
Interest Rate
9.5%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 1994
Sold by
White Richard Allen and White Melba Maxine
Bought by
Schill Steven W and Kerrigan Janet
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$217,050
Interest Rate
8.86%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chand Ana Guevara | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Chand Naresh | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Bonilla Victorina | -- | -- | |
| Chand Naresh | $315,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Schill Steven W | $228,500 | Fidelity National Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Chand Naresh | $292,400 | |
| Closed | Bonilla Victorina | $289,000 | |
| Closed | Chand Naresh | $283,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Schill Steven W | $217,050 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,143 | $493,807 | $188,115 | $305,692 |
| 2024 | $7,143 | $484,126 | $184,427 | $299,699 |
| 2023 | $6,984 | $474,634 | $180,811 | $293,823 |
| 2022 | $6,925 | $465,328 | $177,266 | $288,062 |
| 2021 | $6,752 | $456,205 | $173,791 | $282,414 |
| 2020 | $6,574 | $451,528 | $172,009 | $279,519 |
| 2019 | $6,421 | $442,676 | $168,637 | $274,039 |
| 2018 | $6,345 | $433,997 | $165,331 | $268,666 |
| 2017 | $6,286 | $425,489 | $162,090 | $263,399 |
| 2016 | $6,127 | $417,147 | $158,912 | $258,235 |
| 2015 | $6,122 | $410,882 | $156,525 | $254,357 |
| 2014 | $5,644 | $402,834 | $153,459 | $249,375 |
Source: Public Records
Map