NOT LISTED FOR SALE

88 Joyce Ln Boxborough, MA 01719

Estimated Value: $797,000 - $819,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,260 Sq Ft
$357/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 28, 2023

Last sale price $760,000 $336 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,604 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Community Stables
  • Medical Services
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Acton-Boxborough Regional High School Rated A+
  • Open Floorplan
  • Landscaped Professionally

About This Home

As of June 2023

This young attached colonial with an inviting porch represents the best of Meadows of Boxboro. The first floor is designed with an open-concept layout giving you a spacious feel. There is a seamless flow between the inviting entrance hall and fireplaced living room. Spacious kitchen is highlighted by a lovely work island, maple cabinetry, gas cooking, exterior drafted range hood, and beautiful granite countertops. It opens to a generous dining area with slider to the deck. Four spacious rooms on the second floor including a primary suite with walk-in closet and full bathroom. Gorgeous hardwood floors throughout and an abundance of natural light. Fully finished walk-out basement offers possibilities for a family room, in-home gym, or entertainment room and an office. Less than a mile to Elementary school, playgrounds & library! Easy commute to Rt.2, I-495 and two commuter rail stops. Award-winning Acton/Boxborough school district. All the bells and whistles!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elena Beldiya Petrov

Keller Williams Realty Boston Northwest Listed on: 05/11/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,156

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 4,186 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Stone Wall
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Level Lot
  • Cleared Lot

HOA Fees

  • $322 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,260 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • Cedar Closet
  • Dual Closets
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Separate Shower

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools

Schools

  • Choice Of 6 Elementary School
  • Rj Grey Jhigh Middle School
  • Act/Box High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 2 Cooling Zones
  • 2 Heating Zones
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Water Treatment System
  • Private Water Source
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Private Sewer
  • High Speed Internet

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:14 B:125 L:000,4301850

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,156

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

4,186 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$322 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Year Built: 2003

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Laminate, Hardwood, Flooring - Laminate, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Closet, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Slider, Lighting - Overhead, Home Office, Foyer, Central Vacuum, High Speed Internet
  • Door Features: Insulated Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Range,Dishwasher,Refrigerator,Water Treatment,Vacuum System,Range Hood, Gas Water Heater,Tank Water Heater, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Utility Connections for Gas Range, Utility Connections for Electric Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Cedar Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Bathroom - Full, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Main,First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
  • Bathroom 3 Features: Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
  • Bathroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Slider, Lighting - Overhead
  • Room Dining Room Level: Main,First
  • Room Family Room Level: Basement
  • Room Family Room Features: Flooring - Laminate, Exterior Access, High Speed Internet Hookup, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Slider, Closet - Double
  • Room Kitchen Level: Main,First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Dining Area, Pantry, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Cabinets - Upgraded, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances, Gas Stove
  • Laundry Features: In Basement, Washer Hookup
  • Room Living Room Level: Main,First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
  • Room Office Level: Basement
  • Room Office Features: Closet, Flooring - Laminate, Exterior Access, Open Floor Plan, Recessed Lighting, Slider
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Radon Remediation System
  • Accessibility Features: No
  • Living Area: 2260
  • Spa YN: No
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, Screens
  • MAIN LO: BB3298
  • MAIN SO: G95166

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping, Decorative Lighting, Stone Wall

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Gas Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Private
  • HEAT ZONES: 2
  • COOLING ZONES: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 322
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association YN: Yes
  • Community Features: Shopping, Pool, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station, Sidewalks
  • Senior Community YN: No
  • REQD OWN ASSOCIATION: Yes
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:14 B:125 L:000,4301850
  • Zoning: B
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Cleared, Gentle Sloping, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4186
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: Yes
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Green Features

  • Green Energy Efficient: Thermostat

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8156

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: Yes

MLS Schools

  • High School: Act/Box High
  • Elementary School: Choice Of 6
  • Middle Or Junior School: Rj Grey Jhigh

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 11, 2023
Closed on
Jun 28, 2023
Sold by
Arumugassamy Jeevanandam and Arumugassamy Jeevanandam V
List Price
$700,000
Sold Price
$760,000
Premium/Discount to List
$60,000
8.57%
Views
85
Current Estimated Value
$807,832

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$47,832
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.13%
Original Mortgage
$358,350
Outstanding Balance
$346,445
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$461,387

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 10, 2013
Closed on
May 16, 2013
List Price
$409,000
Sold Price
$385,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-5.87%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.95%
Original Mortgage
$308,000
Interest Rate
2%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 29, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Geo Wei $760,000 None Available
Geo Wei $760,000 None Available
Geo Wei $760,000 None Available
Arumugassamy Jeevanandam $385,000 --
Arumugassamy Jeevanandam $385,000 --
Arumugassamy Jeevanandam $385,000 --
Handa Dhiraj $412,500 --
Handa Dhiraj $412,500 --
Handa Dhiraj $412,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Geo Wei $358,350
Closed Geo Wei $358,350
Previous Owner Arumugassamy Jeevanandam $308,000
Previous Owner Handa Dhiraj $290,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/28/2023 06/28/23 Sold $760,000 +8.6% $336 / Sq Ft
05/15/2023 05/15/23 Pending -- -- --
05/11/2023 05/11/23 For Sale $700,000 +81.8% $310 / Sq Ft
05/16/2013 05/16/13 Sold $385,000 -3.5% $236 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/20/2013 04/20/13 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2013 02/19/13 Price Changed $399,000 -2.4% $245 / Sq Ft
01/10/2013 01/10/13 For Sale $409,000 -- $251 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,919 $721,200 $182,000 $539,200
2024 $8,672 $578,500 $165,300 $413,200
2023 $8,156 $525,500 $152,300 $373,200
2022 $7,609 $436,800 $152,300 $284,500
2020 $6,867 $410,700 $152,300 $258,400
2019 $5,203 $410,700 $152,300 $258,400
2018 $6,497 $395,200 $162,800 $232,400
2017 $6,969 $414,600 $162,800 $251,800
2016 $5,539 $338,600 $162,800 $175,800
2015 $6,387 $383,600 $166,900 $216,700
2014 $6,521 $368,600 $165,200 $203,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73110170

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: BOXB-000014-000125

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.