NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8801 Persimmon Tree Rd Potomac, MD 20854

Estimated Value: $3,658,000 - $6,396,000

7 Beds
11 Baths
8,143 Sq Ft
$622/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 17, 2013

Last sale price $3,850,000 $473 Per Sq Ft

Est. 31% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $31,079 / mo

168 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Second Kitchen
  • In Ground Pool
  • Gourmet Kitchen
  • Carderock Springs Elementary School Rated A
  • Sauna
  • 2.16 Acre Lot

About This Home

As of May 2013

Incredible Arts & Crafts masterpiece built by Augustine Homes. 12,000 square feet of designer interiors including dramatic paneled two story foyer, beamed great room, sensational library w/volume ceiling, fabulous master suite w/his & her baths. Lower level media, game & exercise rooms. Estimated future owner taxes: $44,809.36 (estimated per Montgomery County OCP website calculator)

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark McFadden

(202) 448-9002 mark@mcmcfaddenpartners.com Compass License #SP99650 Listed on: 10/01/2012

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Cheryl Kurss

(301) 298-1001 cherylkurss@gmail.com Compass License #SP100896

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $43,031

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 2.16 Acre Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Landscaped
  • Extensive Hardscape
  • Premium Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned RE2

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wet Bar
  • Built-In Features
  • Beamed Ceilings
  • Tray Ceiling
  • Two Story Ceilings
  • 7 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 7 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 11 Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Cooling System Utilizes Natural Gas
  • Humidifier
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • 60 Gallon+ Natural Gas Water Heater
  • Well
  • Septic Equal To The Number Of Bedrooms

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Built by AUGUSTINE HOMES
  • Bradley Farms Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 13
  • Assessor Parcel Number 161000866593

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$43,031

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

2.16 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Humidifier, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Six Burner Stove
  • Interior Amenities: 2nd Kitchen, Breakfast Area, Butlers Pantry, Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Dining Area, Built-Ins, Upgraded Countertops, Primary Bath(s), Sauna, Wet/Dry Bar, Wood Floors, Whirlpool/Hottub, Floor Plan - Open, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Window Features: Atrium, Casement, Double Pane, Palladian, Screens
  • Fireplace Features: Fireplace - Glass Doors, Mantel(s)
  • Fireplaces Count: 7
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Atrium, French, Insulated
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 2 Story Ceilings, 9'+ Ceilings, Beamed Ceilings, Tray Ceilings
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Primary Bedroom, Study, Exercise Room, Laundry, Mud Room, Storage Room, Utility Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Outside Entrance, Side Entrance, Sump Pump, Fully Finished
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 7
  • Total Bathrooms: 11
  • Full Bathrooms: 8
  • Half Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 6.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Shingle Siding, Stone
  • Construction Completed: No
  • Exterior Features: Extensive Hardscape, Underground Lawn Sprinkler

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Garage
  • Garage Features: Covered Parking, Garage Door Opener, Garage - Side Entry
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Attached Garage, Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Refuse: 213.76
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Zoned
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air, Zoned
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: 60+ Gallon Tank, Natural Gas
  • Security: Electric Alarm, Fire Detection System, Monitored, Motion Detectors, Sprinkler System - Indoor

• Fencing: Partially
  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Landscaping, Premium
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.16
  • Lot Size Area: 94090
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 94090.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Balcony, Patio(s), Enclosed, Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: RE2

Building Info

  • Builder Name: AUGUSTINE HOMES

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 43031.09
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 161000866593
  • Tax Lot: 13
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2011

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 15, 2021
Sold by
Hale Leslie D
Bought by
Hale Leslie D and The Leslie D Hale Revocable Tr
Current Estimated Value
$5,062,706

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$2,115,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,872,038
Interest Rate
2.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$3,190,668

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 1, 2012
Closed on
May 16, 2013
List Price
$5,200,000
Sold Price
$3,850,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,350,000
-25.96%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.13%
Original Mortgage
$2,600,000
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 6, 2007
Sold by
Augustine Homes Of Maryl & Llc
Bought by
Lovegrove Nicholas

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 18, 2007
Sold by
Augustine Homes Of Maryl & Llc
Bought by
Lovegrove Nicholas

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2004
Sold by
Sondheimer Mary E
Bought by
Augustine Homes Of Maryland Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 1997
Sold by
Mary E Sondheimer
Bought by
Mary E Sondheimer

Hale Leslie D -- Accommodation
Hale Leslie D $3,850,000 North American Title Ins Co
Lovegrove Nicholas $5,000,000 --
Lovegrove Nicholas $5,000,000 --
Augustine Homes Of Maryland Llc $1,200,000 --
Augustine Homes Of Maryland Llc $1,200,000 --
Augustine Homes Of Maryland Llc $1,200,000 --
Augustine Homes Of Maryland Llc $1,200,000 --
Mary E Sondheimer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hale Leslie D $2,115,000
Closed Hale Leslie D $2,600,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/17/2013 05/17/13 Sold $3,850,000 -17.2% $473 / Sq Ft
03/18/2013 03/18/13 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2013 02/12/13 Price Changed $4,650,000 -10.6% $571 / Sq Ft
10/01/2012 10/01/12 For Sale $5,200,000 -- $639 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $48,944 $4,390,800 $1,219,600 $3,171,200
2024 $48,944 $4,189,000 $0 $0
2023 $45,920 $3,987,200 $0 $0
2022 $41,727 $3,785,400 $1,219,600 $2,565,800
2020 $0 $3,756,133 $0 $0
2019 $41,092 $3,741,500 $1,219,600 $2,521,900
2018 $41,332 $3,741,500 $1,219,600 $2,521,900
2017 $41,914 $3,741,500 $0 $0
2016 -- $3,991,300 $0 $0
2015 $42,339 $3,991,300 $0 $0
2014 $42,339 $4,140,033 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1004182472

Bright MLS

APN: 10-00866593

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.