$429,900
PENDING

8831 S 400 E Sandy, UT 84070

Estimated payment $2,451/month

Total Views 3,354
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,400 Sq Ft
$307 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Duplex two units - Rents for 2745/mo Strong rental area - Excellent location Large lot - Room to build Close to TRAX, I-15, and shopping Owner-occupant or investor opportunity Excellent investment opportunity in the heart of Sandy! This well-located duplex at 8831 S 400 E offers strong rental potential and convenient access to everything the Salt Lake Valley has to offer. Built in 1949 and situated on a spacious lot, the property features two separate units with approximately 1,400 total square feet. Each unit provides comfortable living space and private entrances, making it ideal for tenants or an owner-occupant looking to offset their mortgage. The property is located in an established neighborhood within close proximity to schools, parks, shopping, restaurants, and major commuter routes including I-15 and TRAX. Just minutes from Jordan High School, Mount Jordan Middle School, and Sandy Elementary. The generous lot provides additional outdoor space and potential for future improvements. Great opportunity for investors seeking steady income or for buyers looking to live in one unit while renting the other. Prime central Sandy location with strong rental demand. *Square footage is an estimate and its the buyers responsibillity to confirm amounts.

Listing Agent

Ashlee Donaldson

Presidio Real Estate (Executives) License #10144021 Listed on: 04/01/2026

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,905

Year Built

  • Built in 1949

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,400 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 2 Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 28-06-253-024

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,905

Year Built

Built in 1949

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Lot Size: 0.0x0.0x0.0
  • Inclusions: Ceiling Fan, Dryer, Washer
  • Architectural Style: Side By Side
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Image Status: All Public
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Private Spa: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Bath: Primary, Kitchen: Second, Mother-in-Law Apt., Granite Countertops
  • Living Area: 1400.0
  • Window Features: Blinds

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Fenced: Full, Secluded
  • Pool Private: No
  • Topography: Fenced: Full, Secluded Yard
  • View: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Patio: Covered

• Sewer: Sewer: Connected
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

• Current Use: Residential
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.0
  • Parcel #: 28-06-253-024
  • Zoning Description: 1107
  • Zoning: Multi-Family

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1905.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,456 $358,100 $132,500 $225,600
2024 $1,456 $269,300 $121,500 $147,800
2023 $1,333 $248,400 $115,500 $132,900
2022 $1,452 $261,600 $113,300 $148,300
2021 $1,399 $214,500 $88,700 $125,800
2020 $1,296 $187,400 $88,700 $98,700
2019 $1,194 $168,200 $88,700 $79,500
2018 $982 $144,000 $69,000 $75,000
2017 $1,025 $143,700 $63,800 $79,900
2016 $990 $134,100 $63,800 $70,300
2015 $1,109 $139,100 $65,100 $74,000
2014 $1,020 $125,400 $63,200 $62,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/02/2026 05/02/26 Pending -- -- --
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Sale $429,900 0.0% $307 / Sq Ft
04/11/2026 04/11/26 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2026 04/01/26 For Sale $429,900 -- $307 / Sq Ft
Source: UtahRealEstate.com

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Monument Title
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Personal Reps Deed -- Investors Title Ins Agency
Warranty Deed -- Associated Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $237,500 Balloon
Previous Owner $94,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: UtahRealEstate.com

MLS Number: 2147151

UtahRealEstate.com

APN: 28-06-253-024-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.