8848 Devon St Norfolk, VA 23503
Bay View NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $466,604 - $501,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,224
Sq Ft
$217/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8848 Devon St, Norfolk, VA 23503 and is currently estimated at $481,901, approximately $216 per square foot. 8848 Devon St is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Oceanair Elementary School, Northside Middle School, and Norview High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 2018
Sold by
Wallner Matthew R and Wallner Josey R
Bought by
Benton Scott
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$303,385
Outstanding Balance
$262,928
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$218,973
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 15, 2015
Sold by
Equity Development Corporation Inc A Vir
Bought by
Wallner Matthew R and Wallner Josey R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$270,595
Interest Rate
3.64%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2014
Sold by
Mckeon Philip and Frazier Lakata Hasie
Bought by
Equity Evelopment Corporation Inc A Virg
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 2007
Sold by
Mckeon Philip
Bought by
Mckeon Philip and Frazier Lakata Hasie
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2007
Sold by
Frazier Hasie Lakata and Frazier Lakatahasie
Bought by
Mckeon Philip
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benton Scott | $297,000 | Attorney | |
| Wallner Matthew R | $264,900 | Attorney | |
| Equity Evelopment Corporation Inc A Virg | $65,000 | Stewart Title | |
| Mckeon Philip | -- | Shaffer Title & Escrow Inc | |
| Mckeon Philip | $135,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Benton Scott | $303,385 | |
| Previous Owner | Wallner Matthew R | $270,595 | |
| Previous Owner | Mckeon Philip | $90,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,568 | $452,700 | $102,200 | $350,500 |
| 2024 | $5,323 | $432,800 | $93,000 | $339,800 |
| 2023 | $5,095 | $407,600 | $93,000 | $314,600 |
| 2022 | $4,813 | $385,000 | $70,400 | $314,600 |
| 2021 | $4,165 | $333,200 | $56,100 | $277,100 |
| 2020 | $4,018 | $321,400 | $49,300 | $272,100 |
| 2019 | $3,838 | $307,000 | $44,900 | $262,100 |
| 2018 | $3,346 | $267,700 | $44,900 | $222,800 |
| 2017 | $2,950 | $256,500 | $44,900 | $211,600 |
| 2016 | $2,922 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map