NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8848 Kenneth Dr Unit 201A Des Plaines, IL 60016

Estimated Value: $177,000 - $201,260

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,000 Sq Ft
0.31 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 26, 2021

Last sale price $126,000 $126 Per Sq Ft

Est. 52% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,708 / mo

9 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2021

Large end-unit 2 bedroom, 1.5 bath condo. Well-kept, good-size kitchen with space for table. Also clean bath. Both kitchen and bath were remodeled several years ago but kept clean. Extra-size living room with sliding door leads to a beautiful balcony facing a nice, open area and swimming pool. L-shaped dining room. Master bedroom with half bath. Coin laundry and storage on first floor. Close to Golf Mill, I-294, restaurants and transportation. Association includes: heat, gas, water, parking and much more. Unit sold "as-is".

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Honi Khiziran

MK Global Realty Co License #471005195 Listed on: 03/02/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

George Chaharbakhski

Sky High Real Estate Inc. License #471002479

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • 1970

Lot Details

  • End Unit

HOA Fees

  • $368 per month

Utilities

  • Two Cooling Systems Mounted To A Wall/Window

Year Built

1970

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

HOA Fees

$368 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: School Bus Service, Non-Smoking Building
  • Unit Floor Level: 2
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Ownership: Condo
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 1.1
  • Estimated Year Built: 1970
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner, Senior, Senior Freeze
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1970

Interior Features

  • Number Of Rooms: 5
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 24X15, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Refrigerator
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 2
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Half
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 2
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 10X10, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 12X10, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Vinyl
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Table Space
  • Additional Rooms: Balcony
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 15X12, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Additional Room 1 Name: Balcony, Dimensions: 8X5, On Level: Main Level
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 12X8, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1000
  • Dining Room Type: A,D

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Building Type: Brick
  • Exterior Property Features: Balcony, Pool In-Ground, End Unit

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Parking: Space/s
  • Parking Details: Unassigned
  • Number Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking On Site: Yes
  • Parking Included In Price: Yes

Utilities

  • Electricity: Circuit Breakers
  • Air Conditioner: 2 (Window/Wall Unit)
  • Water: Lake Michigan
  • Sewer: Sewer-Public
  • Heating Fuel: Gas, Hot Water/Steam, Baseboard

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Max Pet Weight: 60
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Pet Information: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Pet Count Limitation, Pet Weight Limitation
  • Common Area Amenities: Coin Laundry, Storage, Pool-Outdoors, Security Door Locks, Tennis Court/s
  • Assessment Includes: Heat, Water, Gas, Parking, Common Insurance, Clubhouse, Pool, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal
  • Assessment Association Fees: 368
  • Management Contact Name: Michelle
  • Management Phone: 847-298-2820

Fee Information

  • Management Company: Courtland Square

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 63

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Parcel Identification Number: 09104010731009

Multi Family

  • Total Number Unitsin Building: 16
  • Number Stories: 2

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 584.94

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 2, 2021
Closed on
Apr 23, 2021
List Price
$129,600
Sold Price
$126,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,600
-2.78%
Current Estimated Value
$191,815

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$65,815
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.66%
Original Mortgage
$119,700
Outstanding Balance
$108,032
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$83,783

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2018
Sold by
Lazzar Mary and Yasaeil Panna
Bought by
Yesaeil Panna

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 18, 2016
Sold by
Powers Berta Yesaeil and Powers Edward J
Bought by
Lazzar Mary and Yesaeil Panna

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 24, 2015
Sold by
Lazzar Mary
Bought by
Berta Yasaeil Powers Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2003
Sold by
Joy Mariamma and Joy Joseph M
Bought by
Lazzar Mary

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 3, 1996
Sold by
Squire Pauline
Bought by
Joseph Joy M and Joy Mariamma

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$71,100
Interest Rate
8.07%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wallace Novlette Melzene $126,000 Fort Dearborn Title
Yesaeil Panna -- Attorney
Lazzar Mary -- Attorney
Berta Yasaeil Powers Living Trust -- None Available
Lazzar Mary -- --
Joseph Joy M $118,500 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wallace Novlette Melzene $119,700
Previous Owner Joseph Joy M $71,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/26/2021 04/26/21 Sold $126,000 -2.8% $126 / Sq Ft
03/11/2021 03/11/21 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2021 03/02/21 For Sale $129,600 -- $130 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,799 $17,407 $777 $16,630
2024 $3,799 $14,702 $631 $14,071
2023 $3,610 $14,702 $631 $14,071
2022 $3,610 $14,702 $631 $14,071
2021 $661 $10,687 $970 $9,717
2020 $602 $10,687 $970 $9,717
2019 $585 $11,958 $970 $10,988
2018 $464 $8,466 $849 $7,617
2017 $491 $8,466 $849 $7,617
2016 $1,119 $8,466 $849 $7,617
2015 $2,701 $9,249 $728 $8,521
2014 $1,306 $9,249 $728 $8,521
2013 -- $9,249 $728 $8,521
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD11008417

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 09-10-401-073-1009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.