NOT LISTED FOR SALE

885 Hilltop Dr Culpeper, VA 22701

Estimated Value: $279,000 - $319,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
989 Sq Ft
$303/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 16, 2012

Last sale price $130,000 $131 Per Sq Ft

Est. 131% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,707 / mo

21 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2012

!!!WOW!!! DO NOT MISS THIS OPPORTUNITY TO OWN THIS FULLY REMODELED RAMBLER WITH GLEAMING HARDWOOD FLOORS, NEW GRANITE COUNTER TOPS, NEW CARPET THROUGHOUT, NEW PAINT THROUGHOUT!!!THIS PROPERTY WILL NOT LAST LONG!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alex Belcher

(540) 300-9669 info@belcherrealestateva.com Belcher Real Estate, LLC. Listed on: 12/30/2011

Last Buyer's Agent

Cinthia Thornhill

(540) 825-1613 kyle.crawford@c21nm.com CENTURY 21 New Millennium

CENTURY 21 New Millennium

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $939

Year Built

  • Built in 1984 | Remodeled in 2011

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Rambler Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 989 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 11
  • Assessor Parcel Number 41-B-7- -11

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$939

Year Built

Built in 1984 | Remodeled in 2011

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Year Renovated: 2011
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer/Dryer Hookups Only, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven - Wall, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stove
  • Interior Amenities: Combination Dining/Living, Entry Level Bedroom, Upgraded Countertops, Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Fireplace: No
  • Entry Location: Living Room
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen
  • Basement: No
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 989
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 989
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 136.40
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 989
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

• Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Security: Main Entrance Lock, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: No

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Rear
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 70900.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 25000.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Lot Size Area: 7841
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 7841.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: R1
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 17047566
  • Tax Annual Amount: 939.36
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 41-B-7- -11
  • Tax Lot: 11
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2010

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 30, 2011
Closed on
Mar 7, 2012
Cinthia Thornhill
CENTURY 21 New Millennium
List Price
$134,900
Sold Price
$130,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-3.63%
Current Estimated Value
$300,073

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$170,073
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.09%
Original Mortgage
$133,212
Outstanding Balance
$90,372
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$209,701

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2011
Sold by
Development Rural and Garcia Juan R
Bought by
Residential Llc Foundation

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2006
Sold by
Prudential Reloc Inc
Bought by
Garcia Juan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$221,000
Interest Rate
6.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 2002
Sold by
Yates Gregory M
Bought by
Bloedel Joey L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$101,500
Interest Rate
6.02%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Szlosek Laura A $130,000 --
Residential Llc Foundation $65,900 --
Garcia Juan $221,000 --
Bloedel Joey L $127,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Szlosek Laura A $133,212
Previous Owner Residential Llc Foundation $65,000
Previous Owner Garcia Juan $221,000
Previous Owner Bloedel Joey L $101,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/16/2012 03/16/12 Sold $130,000 -3.6% $131 / Sq Ft
01/20/2012 01/20/12 Pending -- -- --
12/30/2011 12/30/11 For Sale $134,900 -- $136 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,255 $256,600 $84,500 $172,100
2024 $1,255 $230,200 $64,000 $166,200
2023 $1,211 $230,200 $64,000 $166,200
2022 $1,033 $187,900 $64,000 $123,900
2021 $1,188 $187,900 $64,000 $123,900
2020 $921 $148,500 $38,200 $110,300
2019 $921 $148,500 $38,200 $110,300
2018 $840 $125,400 $33,500 $91,900
2017 $840 $125,400 $33,500 $91,900
2016 $845 $134,800 $42,900 $91,900
2015 $845 $115,700 $24,100 $91,600
2014 $1,001 $112,700 $25,000 $87,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1004661994

Bright MLS

APN: 41-B-7-11

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.