$174,900
SOLD MAR 25, 2026
Last list price

8852 E 59th Terrace Raytown, MO 64133

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,059 Sq Ft
7,921 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 25, 2026

$165 Per Sq Ft

8 on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Bonus Room
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of March 2026

This move-in-ready 3-bedroom home offers the extra space you are looking for, including a freshly painted non-conforming fourth room that works perfectly as a home office, playroom, workout space, or second living area.
The kitchen has been updated with brand-new appliances, including a dishwasher, refrigerator, and stove, and flows easily into the main living areas, creating a comfortable layout for everyday living and hosting.
Recent exterior improvements give the home a clean, updated look with fresh paint, a new driveway, and a new front walkway. Out back, you’ll find a large backyard with plenty of room for pets, entertaining, gardening, or future plans.
An updated electrical panel with new outlets adds modern convenience and peace of mind. The bathroom & bonus room are freshly painted, the bedrooms offer great natural light, and the flexible bonus space sets this home apart at this price point.
Located near shopping, parks, stadiums, and quick highway access, this home combines practicality, space, and value in one smart package.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Ruben Team

ReeceNichols - Country Club Plaza Brokerage Phone: 913-449-5044 Listed on: 02/23/2026

ReeceNichols - Country Club Plaza

Co-Listed By

Cortney Myers

ReeceNichols - Country Club Plaza Brokerage Phone: 913-449-5044

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeffrey Fielder

RE/MAX Elite, REALTORS License #2022042795

RE/MAX Elite, REALTORS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,552

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 7,921 Sq Ft Lot
  • Aluminum or Metal Fence
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Many Trees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,059 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Vented Exhaust Fan

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Ridgemont Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 45-220-04-15-00-0-00-000
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,552

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

7,921 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1059
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HMSRAN_01
  • Co List Office Name: ReeceNichols - Country Club Plaza
  • Co List Office Phone: 816-709-4900
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Lisa Ruben Team
  • Listing Service: Full Service
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSRAN_01
  • List Office Name: ReeceNichols - Country Club Plaza
  • List Office Phone: 816-709-4900
  • Living Area: 1059
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Investor
  • Age Description: 51-75 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: Ranch
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Kit/Dining Combo
  • Other Room Features: Fam Rm Main Level,Main Floor BR
  • Special Documents Required YN: 0
  • Major Repair Costs: 0.00
  • Attribution Contact: 913-449-5044
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Electric Range
  • Basement: No
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Window Features: Window Coverings

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick/Mortar
  • Fencing: Metal
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Faces Front

• Lot Features: City Limits, Many Trees
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7921
  • Parcel Number: 45-220-04-15-00-0-00-000
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Subdivision Name: Ridgemont
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1552
  • Tax Abatement YN: 0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 23, 2026
Closed on
Mar 24, 2026
List Price
$174,900
Views
38

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.44%
Original Mortgage
$139,200
Outstanding Balance
$139,200
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$35,685

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 11, 2023
Closed on
May 25, 2023
Sold by
Thao Tou and Thao Youa
Bought by
Athena Equity Partners Llc and Fitfo Llc
Seller's Agent
Sarut Rosanbalm
KC3 Services LLC Property Management
Buyer's Agent
Cortney Myers
ReeceNichols - Country Club Plaza
List Price
$175,000
Views
103

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.03%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 6, 2020
Closed on
Oct 1, 2020
List Price
$117,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.52%
Original Mortgage
$87,200
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 2018
Sold by
Community Invest Llc
Bought by
Quaintance Tysen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$79,960
Interest Rate
4.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 27, 2017
Closed on
Jan 16, 2018
List Price
$58,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.13%
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2012
Sold by
Wilson David E and Wilson Linda L
Bought by
Wilson Linda L and Wilson David E

Warranty Deed -- None Available
Trustee Deed -- First United Title Agency Ll
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $139,200 Credit Line Revolving
Previous Owner $87,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $79,960 New Conventional
Previous Owner $80,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Sold -- -- --
02/23/2026 02/23/26 For Sale $174,900 -0.1% $165 / Sq Ft
06/02/2023 06/02/23 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
04/25/2023 04/25/23 Pending -- -- --
04/17/2023 04/17/23 For Sale $175,000 0.0% $165 / Sq Ft
04/14/2023 04/14/23 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2023 04/10/23 For Sale $175,000 +48.9% $165 / Sq Ft
10/05/2020 10/05/20 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
08/27/2020 08/27/20 Pending -- -- --
08/20/2020 08/20/20 For Sale $117,500 0.0% $111 / Sq Ft
08/10/2020 08/10/20 Pending -- -- --
08/06/2020 08/06/20 For Sale $117,500 +102.6% $111 / Sq Ft
01/16/2018 01/16/18 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
12/27/2017 12/27/17 For Sale $58,000 -- $55 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,160 $17,087 $2,909 $14,178
2024 $2,145 $23,940 $3,327 $20,613
2023 $2,145 $23,941 $2,005 $21,936
2022 $1,215 $12,920 $4,513 $8,407
2021 $1,220 $12,920 $4,513 $8,407
2020 $1,172 $12,296 $4,513 $7,783
2019 $1,165 $12,296 $4,513 $7,783
2018 $955 $10,438 $2,646 $7,792
2017 $926 $10,438 $2,646 $7,792
2016 $926 $10,177 $2,153 $8,024
2014 $909 $9,880 $2,090 $7,790

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2603608

Heartland MLS

APN: 45-220-04-15-00-0-00-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.