NOT LISTED FOR SALE

887 N Orange Rd Athol, MA 01331

Estimated Value: $407,000 - $436,805

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,357 Sq Ft
$179/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2023

Last sale price $382,000 $162 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,596 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.51 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of May 2023

You’ll fall in love with this freshly remodeled home and the endless possibilities that come with three levels of living space! The first floor boasts a sun drenched living room with an eat in kitchen, full bath, primary bedroom with cathedral ceilings and a brick fireplace that carries down into the walk out basement. Living room and primary bedroom have new sliders that lead out to a newly laid trex deck with a glorious view! New floors throughout, hardwood and tile on the main level and wall to wall carpet upstairs. Beveled tile backsplash and custom tile work in the 1st floor bathroom. Gorgeous acacia wood butcher block counter tops and brand new stainless steel appliances garnish the kitchen, newly paved driveway, new roof and fresh paint throughout. Forced hot air heating system includes the bonus of a wood burning furnace and the convenience of central vac is waiting for you!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christine Mercauto

Keller Williams Realty North Central Listed on: 04/12/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,575

Year Built

  • Built in 1965 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 1.51 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,357 Sq Ft Home
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Laundry in Basement

Parking

  • 4 Car Parking Spaces

• Heating System Uses Oil
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Private Sewer

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:00015 B:00011 L:00000,1446684

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,575

Year Built

Built in 1965 | Remodeled

Lot Details

1.51 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Year Built: 1965

• Interior Amenities: Central Vacuum
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Appliances: Range,Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater, Utility Connections for Electric Range, Utility Connections for Electric Oven
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Skylight, Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Beamed Ceilings, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Balcony / Deck, Remodeled
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Master Bathroom Features: No
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Remodeled
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Room Family Room Level: Basement
  • Room Family Room Features: Flooring - Laminate, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Remodeled
  • Laundry Features: In Basement, Washer Hookup
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Balcony / Deck
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry
  • Living Area: 2357
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: AN2243
  • MAIN SO: AN6181

• Parking Features: Paved Drive
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Forced Air, Oil, Wood Stove
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:00015 B:00011 L:00000,1446684
  • Zoning: RES
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.51
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 65776
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3575

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: Yes

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 26, 2021
Closed on
Nov 2, 2021
List Price
$140,000
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
14.29%
Current Estimated Value
$422,951

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$262,951
Avg. Annual Appreciation
23.94%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 2021
Sold by
Patria Brian E and Deutsche Bank Natl T Co
Bought by
Deutsche Bk Natl T Co Tr

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 2004
Sold by
Patria Brian E and Patria Kelli A
Bought by
Patria Brian E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$136,000
Interest Rate
5.74%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 30, 2001
Sold by
Soule-Regine Tim E and Soule-Regine Kathy
Bought by
Patria Brian E and Patria Kelli A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$136,800
Interest Rate
6.66%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bachelder Paul G $160,000 None Available
Deutsche Bk Natl T Co Tr $153,000 None Available
Patria Brian E -- --
Patria Brian E $171,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Patria Brian E $136,000
Previous Owner Patria Brian E $36,000
Previous Owner Patria Brian E $136,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2023 05/15/23 Sold $382,000 +6.1% $162 / Sq Ft
04/18/2023 04/18/23 Pending -- -- --
04/12/2023 04/12/23 For Sale $359,900 +124.9% $153 / Sq Ft
11/10/2021 11/10/21 Sold $160,000 +14.3% $91 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/15/2021 09/15/21 Pending -- -- --
08/26/2021 08/26/21 For Sale $140,000 -- $80 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,076 $320,700 $63,900 $256,800
2024 $3,834 $298,800 $63,900 $234,900
2023 $3,575 $254,600 $46,500 $208,100
2022 $3,510 $218,700 $44,300 $174,400
2021 $3,357 $190,100 $40,300 $149,800
2020 $3,153 $183,500 $36,800 $146,700
2019 $2,977 $170,600 $34,500 $136,100
2018 $2,977 $152,100 $31,400 $120,700
2017 $2,978 $146,000 $31,400 $114,600
2016 $2,742 $138,300 $31,400 $106,900
2015 $2,632 $138,300 $31,400 $106,900
2014 $2,549 $138,300 $31,400 $106,900

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73098164

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: ATHO-000015-000011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.