NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8871 Buckeye Dr Fontana, CA 92335

Estimated Value: $564,000 - $643,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,440 Sq Ft
$423/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 4, 2024

Last sale price $595,000 $413 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,924 / mo

15 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2024

Welcome home! Come and see this beautiful 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home in a quiet and private cul-de-sac. The huge backyard with covered patio and open floor plan are perfect for entertaining. The kitchen has been completely remodeled with extended stylish shaker style gray cabinets and Calacatta Quartz counters. Enjoy the beautiful brand new designer Luxury Vinyl Plank flooring. There is plenty of storage and shelving in the oversized 2 car garage. The spacious backyard with swing set and sizable storage shed, offers plenty of possibilities for a pool, spa, garden, seating area, or anything else you can think of. There are plenty of restaurants, shopping, and parks close by for you and the family to enjoy! This is a great home for a family and can also be a fantastic investment opportunity. You won't want to miss this one!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kenneth Harter

Kenneth Harter, Broker Brokerage Phone: 310-633-0641 License #01925098 Listed on: 09/17/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

April Tario

KELLER WILLIAMS PREMIER PROPER License #01888959

KELLER WILLIAMS PREMIER PROPER

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 7,200 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • Parking Available
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Turnkey
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,440 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Mirrored Closets Doors
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3
  • Tax Tract Number 13889
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0246271360000
  • $759 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

7,200 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Fire Sprinkler System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • View: No
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 0246271360000
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1440.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan, Quartz Counters, Recessed Lighting, Stone Counters
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
  • Accessibility Features: No Interior Steps
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Mirror Closet Door(s)
  • Eating Area: Area
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 413.19
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Kitchen, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom
  • Window Features: Bay Window(s), Double Pane Windows, Screens
  • Bathroom Features: Shower, Shower In Tub, Exhaust Fan(s), Main Floor Full Bath
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Open To Family Room, Quartz Counters, Remodeled Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete, Covered, Patio Open
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water Line to Refrigerator
  • Electric: Electricity - On Property, Standard
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Garage, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Park, Sidewalks, Storm Drains, Suburban

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Rectangular Lot, Level, Park Nearby, Yard
  • Lot Size: 7200
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7200.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1653

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 7200.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 34.01
  • Tax Lot: 3
  • Tax Tract Number: 13889
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 759.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 17, 2024
Closed on
Oct 9, 2024
List Price
$588,800
Sold Price
$595,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,200
1.05%
Views
46
Current Estimated Value
$608,729

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$13,729
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.48%
Original Mortgage
$584,223
Outstanding Balance
$577,773
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$30,956

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 10, 2018
Closed on
Sep 27, 2018
Sold Price
$1,980

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.96%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 12, 2007
Sold by
Favors Sharon K Watkins
Bought by
Watkins Sharon K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$332,000
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 2003
Sold by
Gigliotti Edmund C
Bought by
Favors Sharon K Watkins

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$197,000
Interest Rate
5.22%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 1994
Sold by
Gigliotti Edmund C
Bought by
Gigliotti Edmund C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$81,900
Interest Rate
7.59%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Villacorta Onis E $595,000 Chicago Title
Golden Rooster Llc $365,000 Chicago Title Inland Empire
Watkins Sharon K -- Commerce Title Company
Favors Sharon K Watkins $202,000 Orange Coast Title
Gigliotti Edmund C -- Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Villacorta Onis E $584,223
Previous Owner Watkins Sharon K $332,000
Previous Owner Favors Sharon K Watkins $197,000
Previous Owner Gigliotti Edmund C $81,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/04/2024 11/04/24 Sold $595,000 +1.1% $413 / Sq Ft
10/02/2024 10/02/24 Pending -- -- --
09/17/2024 09/17/24 For Sale $588,800 0.0% $409 / Sq Ft
01/30/2023 01/30/23 Rented $2,680 +3.1% --
01/26/2023 01/26/23 For Rent $2,600 +31.3% --
02/13/2019 02/13/19 Rented $1,980 0.0% --
02/05/2019 02/05/19 For Rent $1,980 0.0% --
11/13/2018 11/13/18 Rented $1,980 0.0% --
11/12/2018 11/12/18 Under Contract -- -- --
11/10/2018 11/10/18 For Rent $1,980 0.0% --
10/30/2018 10/30/18 Sold $355,000 -2.7% $247 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/27/2018 09/27/18 Pending -- -- --
09/26/2018 09/26/18 Price Changed $365,000 -1.4% $253 / Sq Ft
09/18/2018 09/18/18 Price Changed $369,999 -2.6% $257 / Sq Ft
08/27/2018 08/27/18 Price Changed $379,999 -2.6% $264 / Sq Ft
08/05/2018 08/05/18 For Sale $390,000 -- $271 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,564 $595,000 $148,750 $446,250
2024 $5,098 $399,182 $136,706 $262,476
2023 $4,673 $391,354 $134,025 $257,329
2022 $4,489 $383,680 $131,397 $252,283
2021 $4,429 $376,157 $128,821 $247,336
2020 $4,405 $372,300 $127,500 $244,800
2019 $4,282 $365,000 $125,000 $240,000
2018 $3,275 $246,166 $56,231 $189,935
2017 $3,376 $241,339 $55,128 $186,211
2016 $2,895 $236,607 $54,047 $182,560
2015 $2,841 $233,053 $53,235 $179,818
2014 $2,828 $228,488 $52,192 $176,296

MLS Number: NP24192955

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 0246-271-36

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.