NOT LISTED FOR SALE

888 Carrell Rd Lufkin, TX 75901

Estimated Value: $351,000 - $604,222

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,130 Sq Ft
$151/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 16, 2018

Current estimated payment $3,249 / mo

61 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2018

Exquisite 4BR/3BA on a beautiful 1 acre corner lot w/custom upscale features throughout. Spacious open floor plan,10ft ceilings, high end wood vinyl plank flooring, built-ins, & gorgeous fixtures. Gourmet, state of art kitchen features granite counters, breakfast bar, pot filler above the gas cooktop, pullout cabinetry, & large walk-in pantry. Bonus rm used as formal d/r or office/gameroom. Fabulous master suite w/oversized shower, jetted tub, 2 sinks, walk-in closet. Shop & covered patio w/ceiling fans, vaulted ceiling, & cedar beams. Nice, quiet neighborhood close to town. Won't last long!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeff Buchanan

Keller Williams Realty-Tyler Brokerage Phone: 9366327700 License #TREC #0468240 Listed on: 05/18/2018

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,140

Year Built

  • Built in 2014

Lot Details

  • 43,342 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 3,130 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Exclusions: None Noted
  • Assessor Parcel Number 96433

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,140

Year Built

Built in 2014

Lot Details

0.99 Acres

Listing Details

  • Attribution Contact: 9366327700
  • Directions: Take 69S from Loop 287, turn left on Leslie Lane, right on Carrell. Sign in yard.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2014
  • Exclusions: None Noted
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.995
  • Lot Size: 0.9950

• Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
  • Appliances: Double Oven, Other, Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Bookcases, Built-in Features, Open Floorplan
  • Living Area: 3130

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: None
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Storage Shed-Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 2 Car, Garage, Attached, Detached, Storage

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43342.2
  • Parcel #: 96433

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6139.6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 2021
Sold by
Sanderson Kelan
Bought by
Sanderson Clarence
Current Estimated Value
$474,056

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2021
Sold by
Hicks David H
Bought by
Hicks Bonny C

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 18, 2018
Closed on
Aug 16, 2018
Sold by
Mcmanus James Thomas and Mcmanus Julie Marie
List Price
$369,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.81%
Original Mortgage
$319,500
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2012
Sold by
Barnes Steven K and Barnes Glenna J
Bought by
Mcmanus James Thomas and Mcmanus Julie Marie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 20, 2012
Sold by
Hicks Mark and Hicksq Callie
Bought by
Hicks David H and Hicks Bonny C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 2009
Sold by
Snodgrass Ronald and Snodgrass Sandra
Bought by
Baum Donald W and Baum Shirley L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 5, 2007
Sold by
Smith Joe
Bought by
Hicks Mark and Hicks Callie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$38,800
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2006
Sold by
Flowers Gary Eugene and Flowers Patricia Ann
Bought by
Barnes Steven K and Barnes Glenna J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2006
Sold by
Johns Carleton B and Johnson Johnny D
Bought by
Smith Joe
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sanderson Clarence -- None Available
Hicks Bonny C -- None Listed On Document
Sanderson Clarence Emory -- Security & Guaranty Abstract

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Sanderson Clarence Emory $319,500
Previous Owner Hicks Mark $38,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/16/2018 08/16/18 Sold -- -- --
07/18/2018 07/18/18 Pending -- -- --
05/18/2018 05/18/18 For Sale $369,000 -- $118 / Sq Ft
Source: Deep East Texas MLS, LLC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,619 $605,120 $30,520 $574,600
2024 $7,835 $600,370 $30,520 $569,850
2023 $6,796 $599,330 $30,520 $568,810
2022 $7,177 $536,170 $14,510 $521,660
2021 $7,192 $384,450 $14,510 $369,940
2020 $6,518 $338,380 $14,510 $323,870
2019 $7,066 $341,680 $14,510 $327,170
2018 $5,612 $331,370 $14,510 $316,860
2017 $5,612 $319,250 $14,510 $304,740
2016 $5,900 $318,250 $14,510 $303,740
2015 $267 $318,250 $14,510 $303,740
2014 $267 $14,510 $14,510 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Deep East Texas MLS, LLC

MLS Number: 60056396

Deep East Texas MLS, LLC

APN: 96433

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.