888 Syracuse Dr Claremont, CA 91711
Condit NeighborhoodEstimated payment $6,503/month
Highlights
- Popular Property
- Park or Greenbelt View
- Walk-In Closet
- Condit Elementary School Rated A
- No HOA
- 1-minute walk to Lewis Park
About This Home
Welcome to this well-maintained single-story home in the heart of Claremont, ideally positioned across from a park. Featuring 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, this spacious residence sits on a flat 10,322 sq ft lot and offers a functional layout with generous living areas. The primary suite includes a walk-in closet, and one secondary bedroom also features a walk-in closet—providing added comfort and storage. Recent upgrades include fresh interior paint, a new roof installed in 2024, and a new water heater in 2025, offering peace of mind for years to come. Located within the award-winning Claremont Unified School District, this home is just minutes from The Claremont Colleges, the charming Claremont Village, local parks, shopping, dining, and convenient freeway access—perfect for comfortable living in a highly sought-after community.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1963
Lot Details
- 10,322 Sq Ft Lot
- Landscaped
- Back and Front Yard
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 2,252 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Entryway
- Family Room with Fireplace
- Living Room with Fireplace
- Park or Greenbelt Views
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Main Level Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Utilities
- Central Heating and Cooling System
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 31
- Tax Tract Number 22444
- Assessor Parcel Number 8303012031
- $1,146 per year additional tax assessments
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,361 | $314,531 | $119,580 | $194,951 |
| 2024 | $4,361 | $308,365 | $117,236 | $191,129 |
| 2023 | $4,271 | $302,320 | $114,938 | $187,382 |
| 2022 | $4,196 | $296,393 | $112,685 | $183,708 |
| 2021 | $4,114 | $290,582 | $110,476 | $180,106 |
| 2019 | $3,937 | $281,965 | $107,200 | $174,765 |
| 2018 | $3,760 | $276,438 | $105,099 | $171,339 |
| 2016 | $3,499 | $265,706 | $101,019 | $164,687 |
| 2015 | $3,450 | $261,716 | $99,502 | $162,214 |
| 2014 | $3,808 | $256,590 | $97,553 | $159,037 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | For Sale | $1,150,000 | 0.0% | $511 / Sq Ft |
| 05/06/2020 05/06/20 | Rented | $2,600 | -3.7% | -- |
| 03/29/2020 03/29/20 | Off Market | $2,700 | -- | -- |
| 12/19/2019 12/19/19 | For Rent | $2,700 | 0.0% | -- |
| 08/13/2019 08/13/19 | Rented | $2,700 | 0.0% | -- |
| 08/04/2019 08/04/19 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 07/15/2019 07/15/19 | For Rent | $2,700 | +22.7% | -- |
| 12/01/2013 12/01/13 | Rented | $2,200 | -10.2% | -- |
| 11/26/2013 11/26/13 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/01/2013 10/01/13 | For Rent | $2,450 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | South Coast Title | |
| Grant Deed | $197,000 | First American |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | $147,000 | No Value Available | |
| Closed | $147,750 | No Value Available |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: TR26095094
APN: 8303-012-031
- 925 Maryhurst Dr
- 897 Ottawa Dr
- 1098 Syracuse Dr
- 874 Northwood Ln
- 1404 N Mountain Ave
- 3657 Towne Park Cir
- 1921 Wheaton Ave
- 672 Greendale Ln
- 1050 W Foothill Blvd
- 3621 Towne Park Cir
- 647 Wellesley Dr
- 1192 Briarcroft Rd
- 1032 W Foothill Blvd Unit C
- 1038 W Foothill Blvd
- 1050 Foothill Blvd
- 1044 W Foothill Blvd
- 641 Ridgefield Dr
- 1515 Mural Dr
- 616 Purdue Dr
- 872 Huron Dr
- 235 Babson Ct
- 310 E Foothill Blvd
- 3092 Acebo Dr
- 923 Oxford Ave
- 2892 Cedar Ln
- 755 Baylor Ave
- 150 Drake St
- 284 N Carnegie Ave
- 750 W Bonita Ave Unit 21
- 2710 N Towne Ave
- 537 N Yale Ave
- 2855 Foothill Blvd
- 145 N Cambridge Ave Unit 129
- 660 W Bonita Ave Unit 22D
- 235 W Grove St
- 606 Asbury St Unit 145
- 409 Harvard Ave N Unit 301
- 3065 Shasta St
- 2958 Gramercy St
- 246 W 4th St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.