NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8885 Hawbottom Rd Middletown, MD 21769

Estimated Value: $343,000 - $482,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,768 Sq Ft
$240/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 14, 2022

Last sale price $350,000 $198 Per Sq Ft

Est. 21% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,624 / mo

18 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 5.64 Acre Lot
  • Premium Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Myersville Elementary School Rated A-
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Farmhouse Style Home

About This Home

As of October 2022

Enjoy the peacefulness and serenity of surroundings on your own 5 acres in the desired Middletown area. Neighboring Gambrill State Park where you can find hiking, biking, and horse trails. Inside you will find hardwood and carpeted flooring. The kitchen features maple cabinetry, ample countertop space, and a tile backsplash. The many windows create an enormous amount of natural light throughout. The upper-level sleeping area includes 3 bedrooms and a full bathroom. Enjoy the sounds of nature while relaxing on your back patio watching your livestock or working in your outbuildings. Stop by and take a LQQK.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sean Brink

(301) 882-8710 sean@seanbrink.com Samson Properties License #RSR003789 Listed on: 08/14/2022

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,269

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 5.64 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Basement
  • Interior Basement Entry

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1103161528

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,269

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

5.64 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse/National Folk
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 8/14/2022 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: 5120
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Carpet, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Wood Floors
  • Foundation Details: Permanent, Stone
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Interior Access, Poured Concrete
  • Total Sq Ft: 2652
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1768
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 172.45
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1768
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 884
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 884
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Front Yard, Level, Open, Premium, Rear Yard, Rural
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.64
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 245678.00
  • Zoning: RC
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3269.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1103161528
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 10, 2025
Sold by
Bellon Matthew
Bought by
Bellon Matthew and Bellon Robert Michael
Current Estimated Value
$424,429

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,240,000
Outstanding Balance
$318,008
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$106,421

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 14, 2022
Closed on
Sep 28, 2022
Sold by
Lsf9 Master Participation Trust
List Price
$304,900
Sold Price
$350,000
Premium/Discount to List
$45,100
14.79%
Views
68

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.55%
Original Mortgage
$315,000
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 9, 2017
Sold by
Kontos Elizabeth H and Kontos Konstantine A
Bought by
U S Bank Trust Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 2014
Sold by
Kontos Elizabeth H and Kontos Konstantine A
Bought by
Kontos Theoni A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 2002
Sold by
Kontos Konstantine
Bought by
Kontos Konstantine A and Kontos Elizabeth

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 1999
Sold by
A & T Kontos Family Llc
Bought by
Kontos Konstantine

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 2, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bellon Matthew -- None Listed On Document
Bellon Matthew -- None Listed On Document
Bellon Mathew $350,000 --
U S Bank Trust Na $261,000 None Available
Kontos Theoni A -- None Available
Kontos Konstantine A -- --
Kontos Konstantine -- --
A & T Kontos Family Llc $185,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bellon Matthew $1,240,000
Closed Bellon Matthew $1,240,000
Previous Owner Bellon Mathew $315,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/14/2022 10/14/22 Sold $350,000 +14.8% $198 / Sq Ft
08/14/2022 08/14/22 For Sale $304,900 -- $172 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,922 $321,000 -- --
2024 $3,922 $311,700 -- --
2023 $3,660 $302,400 $115,900 $186,500
2022 $3,524 $290,667 $0 $0
2021 $3,388 $278,933 $0 $0
2020 $3,280 $267,200 $115,900 $151,300
2019 $3,251 $267,200 $115,900 $151,300
2018 $3,132 $267,200 $115,900 $151,300
2017 $2,848 $267,200 $0 $0
2016 $3,428 $240,067 $0 $0
2015 $3,428 $230,533 $0 $0
2014 $3,428 $221,000 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDFR2024264

Bright MLS

APN: 03-161528

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.