8886 Doe Ct La Plata, MD 20646
Estimated Value: $518,000 - $573,000
Studio
3
Baths
2,352
Sq Ft
$231/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8886 Doe Ct, La Plata, MD 20646 and is currently estimated at $543,712, approximately $231 per square foot. 8886 Doe Ct is a home located in Charles County with nearby schools including Walter J. Mitchell Elementary School, Piccowaxen Middle School, and La Plata High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 17, 2021
Sold by
Gregory Douglas E and Gregory Marilyn
Bought by
Gregory Douglas and Gregory Melanie
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$337,600
Outstanding Balance
$307,191
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$236,521
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 1990
Sold by
Morris Bros & Associates Inc
Bought by
Gregory Douglas E and Gregory Marilyn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$187,350
Interest Rate
10.24%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Douglas | $422,000 | Blue Crab Title & Escrow Llc | |
| Gregory Douglas E | $212,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gregory Douglas | $337,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Gregory Douglas E | $187,350 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,881 | $537,500 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $6,545 | $486,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $6,235 | $436,300 | $158,600 | $277,700 |
| 2022 | $5,964 | $427,933 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $5,704 | $419,567 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $5,704 | $411,200 | $158,600 | $252,600 |
| 2019 | $5,597 | $401,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $5,401 | $392,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $5,270 | $383,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $383,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $4,176 | $383,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $4,176 | $390,400 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map