NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,137,000 - $1,431,330

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,320 Sq Ft
$1,013/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 22, 2023

Last sale price $1,425,000 $1,080 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,813 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of May 2023

Welcome to 89 Rose Street, a stunning 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom corner lot home located in the highly desirable Blossom Court neighborhood, above Bret Harte, of San Rafael, CA. Boasting views of the bay, downtown San Rafael, and surrounding hills, this home is sure to impress. Step inside to find a lovingly maintained interior, complete with modern amenities and stylish finishes throughout. The home is equipped with redwood siding, AC and insulated floors, providing year-round comfort and energy efficiency. The primary bedroom is a true oasis, featuring a private office with radiant heat in the floor, perfect for those who work from home or enjoy a peaceful retreat. The real showstopper is the remodeled backyard, expertly designed for entertaining. Gather with friends and family around the built-in and plumbed gas BBQ, with fridge, or cozy up on chilly nights under the fully plumbed heat lamps. Take in the stunning views of San Rafael Downtown from the backyard, or enjoy easy access from the street. This backyard truly offers it all. Don't miss out on the opportunity to call this stunning property home. Come enjoy all that 89 Rose Street has to offer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nick McNaboe

Compass License #02106027 Listed on: 04/27/2023

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Victoria George

Compass License #01997697

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1962 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 6,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Low Maintenance Yard
  • Property is zoned R7.5

Parking

  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,320 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Whole House Fan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 220 Volts

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 013-222-34

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1962 | Remodeled

Lot Details

6,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Subtype Description: Attached
  • Directions To Property: From Highway 101 headed N.take Francisco Blvd,right on Bellam,right on Anderson,left on DuBois, left onto Redding Way. Turn right onto Blossom Dr. Continue straight onto Rose St.
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1377
  • Stories: 1
  • Levels: One
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In BBQ, Built-In Gas Oven, Built-In Gas Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Free Standing Refrigerator, Gas Cook Top, Gas Plumbed, Gas Water Heater, Hood Over Range, Ice Maker, Microwave
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s), Tile
  • Master Bedroom Features: Ground Floor, Outside Access
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Dining Room Features: Dining Bar, Dining/Living Combo, Space in Kitchen
  • Living Room Features: Great Room, View
  • Flooring: Bamboo, Carpet, Tile
  • Price Per Square Foot: 1079.55
  • Square Footage: 1320.00
  • Bathroom Features: Double Sinks, Tub w/Shower Over
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Family Room, Insert, Wood Burning
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Area, Granite Counter
  • Room Type: Bonus Room, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Office, Sun Room
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Dining Room, Full Bath(s), Garage, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
  • Spa Features: Spa/Hot Tub Personal

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame, Stucco, Wood, Wood Siding
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R, Corner, Landscape Back, Landscape Front, Low Maintenance
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Roof: Composition
  • ExteriorFeatures: BBQ Built-In
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Wood
  • View: Bay, City, City Lights, Downtown, Hills, Panoramic, Ridge

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Interior Access
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Driveway/Sidewalks: Paved Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central, Whole House Fan
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Security Features: Carbon Mon Detector, Fire Alarm, Video System
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, DSL Available, Electric, Internet Available, Natural Gas Connected, Public
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace(s), Gas, Natural Gas, See Remarks
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, In Garage, Washer Included

Schools

  • Middle/Junior School District: San Rafael City Schools

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 013-222-34
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6000.00

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1962

MLS Schools

  • Senior High School District: San Rafael City Schools
  • School District (County): Marin

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 27, 2023
Closed on
May 12, 2023
List Price
$1,325,000
Sold Price
$1,425,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100,000
7.55%
Views
8
Current Estimated Value
$1,337,083

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$87,917
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.12%
Original Mortgage
$855,000
Outstanding Balance
$830,746
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$506,337

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 1, 2015
Closed on
Aug 6, 2015
List Price
$819,000
Sold Price
$819,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.38%
Original Mortgage
$81,800
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 2012
Sold by
Greene Robert and Greene Brenda
Bought by
Greene Robert and Greene Brenda L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$415,000
Interest Rate
3.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2004
Sold by
Greene Robert and Greene Brenda L
Bought by
Greene Robert and Greene Brenda L

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 2004
Sold by
Davis Glorya Boone
Bought by
Greene Robert and Greene Brenda

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 16, 2000
Sold by
Davis William B
Bought by
Davis Glorya B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
7.95%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 3, 1999
Sold by
Davis Glorya Boone
Bought by
Davis Glorya B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
6.73%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 1998
Sold by
Davis Glorya Boone
Bought by
Davis Glorya Boone and Davis William B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
7.07%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 1997
Sold by
Davis William R
Bought by
Davis Glorya Boone

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
6.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 9, 1997
Sold by
Fouhy Amy E and John Fouhy
Bought by
Davis William R and Davis Glorya Boone

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
6.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 10, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Grunevin Family Trust $1,425,000 Old Republic Title
Kasten Tyler K $819,000 Old Republic Title Company
Greene Robert -- Fidelity National Title Co
Greene Robert -- Fidelity National Title Co
Greene Robert -- --
Greene Robert $675,000 California Land Title Marin
Davis Glorya B -- --
Davis Glorya B -- --
Davis Glorya B -- Old Republic Title Company
Davis Glorya Boone $105,000 Old Republic Title Company
Davis Glorya Boone $105,000 Old Republic Title Company
Davis Glorya Boone -- --
Davis William R $334,000 First American Title Co
Fouhy John -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Grunevin Family Trust $855,000
Previous Owner Kasten Tyler K $81,800
Previous Owner Kasten Tyler K $655,200
Previous Owner Greene Robert $415,000
Previous Owner Greene Robert $500,000
Previous Owner Davis Glorya B $100,000
Previous Owner Davis Glorya Boone $210,000
Previous Owner Davis Glorya Boone $210,000
Previous Owner Davis William R $210,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/22/2023 05/22/23 Sold $1,425,000 +7.5% $1,080 / Sq Ft
04/28/2023 04/28/23 Pending -- -- --
04/27/2023 04/27/23 For Sale $1,325,000 +61.8% $1,004 / Sq Ft
08/14/2015 08/14/15 Sold $819,000 0.0% $620 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/12/2015 07/12/15 Pending -- -- --
07/01/2015 07/01/15 For Sale $819,000 -- $620 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $20,184 $1,482,570 $832,320 $650,250
2024 $19,560 $1,453,500 $816,000 $637,500
2023 $13,180 $931,865 $557,526 $374,339
2022 $12,460 $913,594 $546,595 $366,999
2021 $12,261 $895,682 $535,878 $359,804
2020 $12,137 $886,501 $530,385 $356,116
2019 $11,763 $869,122 $519,988 $349,134
2018 $11,645 $852,087 $509,796 $342,291
2017 $11,202 $835,380 $499,800 $335,580
2016 $10,828 $819,000 $490,000 $329,000
2015 $10,058 $780,744 $474,024 $306,720
2014 $9,253 $729,669 $443,014 $286,655
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 323014738

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 013-222-34

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.