$222,500
SOLD MAY 1, 2026

890 Laurel Fork Rd Laurel Fork, VA 24352

Laurel Fork Neighborhood
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,426 Sq Ft
0.74 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2026

$156 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

This move-in ready 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home is an ideal starter, featuring cathedral ceilings and a cozy gas-log fireplace. Upstairs offers a bonus/non-conforming bedroom, half bath, and loft, perfect for an office, reading nook, or craft space. The second bedroom includes private exterior access from a covered porch, offering added flexibility. Enjoy a large fenced backyard, ideal for pets, play, and gardening, along with a beautiful outdoor stone fireplace perfect for entertaining. Take in seasonal views of Buffalo Mountain from this inviting cottage, ready for its next owner.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pamela Montgomery

Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Mountain Sky Properties-Wythev License #0225229240 Listed on: 04/02/2026

Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Mountain Sky Properties-Wythev

Last Buyer's Agent

Non-MLS Non-MLS

Non-MLS Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 32,409 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,426 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 10333A

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0.74 Acres

Listing Details

  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1426
  • Class: Residential
  • County Or City: Carroll
  • Deed Bk Pg Instrumnt: 1276/581
  • Is The Power On: Yes
  • Is The Water On: Yes
  • Legal Description: Tax ID 103-3-3A Deed Book:1276 Page:581 Apx Acres:.74
  • Lvt Date: 04/02/2026
  • Master On Main: Yes
  • Parcel Nbr: 10333A
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Report Header1: 890 Laurel Fork, Laurel For, VA 24352
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Level Bedrooms Main: 2
  • Room Level Bedrooms Uppe: 1
  • Half Bathrooms Upstairs: 1
  • Style Structure Home: Traditional
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Directions: From Hillsville Head toward N Main St 0.3 mi Continue straight onto E Stuart Dr 1.3 mi Continue onto Danville Pike 1.0 mi Turn left onto the US-58 E ramp to Martinsville 0.3 mi Merge onto US-58 8.7 mi Turn left onto Laurel Fork Rd Destination will be on the right 0.9 mi 890 Laurel Fork Rd Laurel Fork, VA 24352
  • S O1 Office State: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Appliances: Microwave
  • Attic: Partially Finished
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Gas Logs/Ventless, Living Room, Masonry
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Fenced Yard, Garden Space, Gravel Driveway, Insulated Glass, Porch, Storm Doors, Patio

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Size: 0.744
  • Lot Size: 32408.64
  • Geo Subdivision: VA

MLS Schools

  • Middle School: Carroll County Inter

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 28, 2026
Sold by
Ras Trustee Services Llc
Bought by
Stockner Ashley

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 8, 2021
Closed on
Jan 13, 2022
List Price
$167,500
Sold Price
$152,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,500
-9.25%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.90%
Original Mortgage
$127,000
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 8, 2021
Closed on
Jan 11, 2022
List Price
$167,500
Sold Price
$152,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,500
-9.25%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$127,000
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 14, 2019
Closed on
Sep 24, 2019
List Price
$146,000
Sold Price
$141,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-3.42%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.40%
Original Mortgage
$126,900
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2018
Sold by
Williams James D and Williams Flora W
Bought by
Blue Sky Property Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$110,400
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 22, 2016
Closed on
Aug 19, 2016
List Price
$129,000
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-3.1%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.87%
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
3.43%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Trustee Deed $132,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $152,000 None Available
Deed $152,000 New Title Company Name
Deed $152,000 New Title Company Name
Deed $141,000 None Available
Deed $138,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $125,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $127,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $127,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $126,900 New Conventional
Previous Owner $110,400 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $100,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Sold $222,500 +1.6% $156 / Sq Ft
04/04/2026 04/04/26 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2026 04/02/26 For Sale $219,000 +44.1% $154 / Sq Ft
01/13/2022 01/13/22 Sold $152,000 -9.3% $145 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/12/2021 11/12/21 Pending -- -- --
10/09/2021 10/09/21 For Sale $167,500 +18.8% $160 / Sq Ft
10/15/2019 10/15/19 Sold $141,000 -3.4% $135 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/22/2019 08/22/19 Pending -- -- --
05/14/2019 05/14/19 For Sale $146,000 +16.8% $139 / Sq Ft
09/13/2016 09/13/16 Sold $125,000 -3.1% $140 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/02/2016 08/02/16 Pending -- -- --
02/22/2016 02/22/16 For Sale $129,000 -- $145 / Sq Ft
Source: New River Valley Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $993 $202,700 $32,800 $169,900
2024 $811 $137,400 $23,400 $114,000
2023 $811 $137,400 $23,400 $114,000
2022 $879 $137,400 $23,400 $114,000
2021 $879 $137,400 $23,400 $114,000
2020 $785 $107,600 $18,700 $88,900
2019 $748 $107,600 $18,700 $88,900
2018 $748 $107,600 $18,700 $88,900
2017 $748 $107,600 $18,700 $88,900
2016 $598 $88,000 $16,900 $71,100
2015 -- $88,000 $16,900 $71,100
2014 -- $88,000 $16,900 $71,100

Map

Source: New River Valley Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 426805

New River Valley Association of REALTORS®

APN: 103-3-3A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.