NOT LISTED FOR SALE
Studio
-- Bath
3,090 Sq Ft
7,971 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Highlights

  • Attached Garage
  • 5-minute walk to 86 Street (R Line)
  • Ceiling height of 10 feet or more
  • P.S./I.S. 104 The Fort Hamilton School Rated A-

About This Home

As of September 2021

LOCATION! LOCATION! LOCATION!
WELCOME TO THE NEWEST BUILDING IN PRIME BAY RIDGE. THIS GEM IS NESTLED ON THE CORNER OF 89TH ST & 5TH AVENUE AND PROVIDES MAXIMUM VISIBILITY AND ACCESSIBILITY TO YOUR BUSINESS.
THE AVAILABLE 3000 SF SPACE ON THE 1ST FLOOR FEATURES 14 FOOT CEILINGS AND IS DRESSED WITH FLOOR TO CEILING WINDOWS AND A PRIVATE ENTRANCE FROM 5TH AVENUE. THE INTERNAL GRAND STAIRCASE LEADS TO YOUR PRIVATE 2000 SF BASEMENT SPACE WHICH IS ALSO ACCESSIBLE BY ELEVATOR.
3RD FLOOR HAS AVAILABILITY OF 4000 SF AND FEATURES 10 FT CIELINGS WITH ELEVATOR ACCESS.
THE 6500 SF 4TH FLOOR IS AVAILABLE AND ALSO FEATURES 10 FT CIELINGS AND ELEVATOR ACCESS.
YOUR BUSINESS WILL ENJOY ALL THE BENEFIT OF HAVING THE POST OFFICE LOCATED ACROSS THE STREET. THE GOWANUS EXPRESSWAY, VERRAZZANO BRIDGE AND BELT PARKWAY ALLOWS FOR EASY ACCESS BY CAR. ALSO A SHORT WALK TO BOTH BUS AND SUBWAY STATIONS.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Helen Challenger

Challenger Brokers Listed on: 10/01/2020

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 2020

Lot Details

  • 7,971

Parking

  • Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,090 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling height of 10 feet or more

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

2020

Lot Details

7,971 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Lease Terms: Lease Option

Listing Details

  • Borough: Brooklyn
  • Confirmed By M L S Y N: Yes
  • Cross Street: 89TH STREET
  • Lease Options: flexible
  • Negotiate Thru: Broker
  • Parking Attributes: Built-In Garage
  • Parking Feature Single: Other
  • Property Sub Type: Office
  • Prop. Type: Rental
  • Fill Sq Ft Total: 3090
  • Street Name I D X: 5
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built (Public Record): 2020

Interior Features

  • Ceiling: 11-15 Foot

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Building Type: Semi-Detached

Multi Family

  • Unit Count: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2018
Sold by
8904 5Th Avenue Realty Llc
Bought by
8904 5Th Ave Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$215,000
Outstanding Balance
$183,964
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 2014
Sold by
Giuffre Realty Llc
Bought by
8904 5Th Avenue Realty Llc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
8904 5Th Ave Llc $4,900,000 --
8904 5Th Ave Llc $4,900,000 --
8904 5Th Avenue Realty Llc $4,900,000 --
8904 5Th Avenue Realty Llc $4,900,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open 8904 5Th Ave Llc $215,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/01/2021 09/01/21 Rented $14,000 0.0% --
10/01/2020 10/01/20 For Rent $14,000 -- --
09/18/2020 09/18/20 Under Contract -- -- --
Source: Brooklyn Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $462,594 $5,125,950 $197,100 $4,928,850
2025 $526,449 $4,298,400 $197,100 $4,101,300
2024 $526,449 $4,970,250 $197,100 $4,773,150
2023 $23,501 $5,174,100 $197,100 $4,977,000
2022 $90,812 $7,063,200 $197,100 $6,866,100
2021 $21,078 $197,100 $197,100 $0
2020 $10,194 $872,100 $197,100 $675,000
2019 $68,137 $872,100 $197,100 $675,000
2018 $57,232 $557,100 $197,100 $360,000
2017 $52,525 $520,650 $197,100 $323,550
2016 $51,914 $490,955 $197,105 $293,850
2015 $16,743 $424,710 $197,100 $227,610
2014 $16,743 $386,100 $197,100 $189,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Brooklyn Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 443776

Brooklyn Board of REALTORS®

APN: 06066-0026

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.