Listed by Windermere Real Estate Co., Bought with Windermere Real Estate Co.
NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8916 31st Ave NW Unit B Seattle, WA 98117

North Beach Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $1,300,128

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,124 Sq Ft
6,499 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 23, 2024

Last sale price $855,000 $761 Per Sq Ft

Est. 52% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,254 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Views of a Sound
  • New Construction
  • Ceramic Tile Flooring
  • Loyal Heights Elementary School Rated A-
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • Wood Siding

About This Home

As of May 2024

Experience modern luxury in this new construction home in North Beach, featuring a rooftop deck with expansive views of the Puget Sound, perfectly blending elegance with functionality. The open-concept main floor includes a chef's kitchen with a deck off the kitchen, and a living area that opens to a private deck, ideal for entertaining. Upstairs, enjoy a spacious primary bedroom with a heated floor bathroom. Situated near water, parks, and the vibrancy of Ballard, its location is ideal. Enhancements include an attached garage with car chargers. Embrace a lifestyle of convenience and sophistication in this beautifully designed home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gunnar Hadley

Windermere Real Estate Co. License #46162 Listed on: 04/24/2024

Windermere Real Estate Co.

Last Buyer's Agent

Daniel Kessler

Windermere Real Estate Co. License #117590

Windermere Real Estate Co.

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 2228360

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 2024 | New Construction

Lot Details

  • 6,499

HOA Fees

  • $20 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Bitumen Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Cement Board or Planked

Interior Spaces

  • 1,124 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Community Details

  • 3 Units
  • 8916 31St Ave Nw Llc Condos
  • North Beach Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 2024 | New Construction

Lot Details

6,499 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$20 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • StyleCode: 34 - Condo (3 Levels)
  • Year Built: 2024
  • Buyer Agency Compensation: 2.5
  • Inclusions: Dishwashers,Refrigerators,StovesRanges
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Building Name: 8916 31st Ave NW LLC
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • New Construction: Yes
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 1124
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • DwellingType: Attached
  • NewConstruction: Completed
  • NWM_DPRUrl: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/NWMLS/2228360?w=Consumer&agent=88773
  • Special Features: NewHome

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Vinyl Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Ceramic Tile
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 3
  • BathsFullMain: 1
  • SquareFootageFinished: 0
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 0
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 0
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 1
  • BedroomsLower: 0
  • BedroomsUpper: 1
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s)

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Torch Down
  • View: Sound
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Features: Cement Planked, Wood

• Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Ductless HP-Mini Split, Radiant
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 20

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 2821100036
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1492
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6500
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • MLSLotSizeSource: kcr

Green Features

  • Power Production Type: Electric

Tax Info

  • Year: 2024

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 3
  • EnergySource: Electric

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 24, 2024
Closed on
May 21, 2024
Sold by
8916 31St Ave Nw Llc
List Price
$859,950
Sold Price
$855,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,950
-0.58%
Views
8
Current Estimated Value
$1,300,128

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$445,128
Original Mortgage
$1,067,500
Outstanding Balance
$1,043,954
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2023
Sold by
Hiraiwa Mark E
Bought by
8916 31St Ave Nw Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$2,000,000
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 3, 2023
Sold by
Norris Robert E
Bought by
Hiraiwa Mark E and Bouffiou Mark

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 1984
Sold by
Olympic Savings & Loan Assn
Bought by
Norris Robert E

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Khawar Feryal $1,525,000 Chicago Title
Schultz Jeffrey $855,000 Chicago Title
Khawar Feryal $1,525,000 Chicago Title
Cerdena Eugene $902,000 Chicago Title
Schultz Jeffrey $855,000 Chicago Title
8916 31St Ave Nw Llc $800,000 Chicago Title
Hiraiwa Mark E $313 None Listed On Document
Norris Robert E $69,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Khawar Feryal $1,067,500
Closed Khawar Feryal $1,067,500
Previous Owner 8916 31St Ave Nw Llc $2,000,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/23/2024 05/23/24 Sold $855,000 -0.6% $761 / Sq Ft
05/06/2024 05/06/24 Pending -- -- --
04/24/2024 04/24/24 For Sale $859,950 -- $765 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2021 $2,373 $338,500 $258,000 $80,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 2228360

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 282110-0036

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.