NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8928 Steven Dr Unit 2F Des Plaines, IL 60016

Estimated Value: $165,853 - $188,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
850 Sq Ft
1972 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 18, 2025

Last sale price $170,000 $200 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,515 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2025

Clean and spacious 2nd floor 2 bedroom unit overlooking open green area of the subdivision, ready for occupancy. Good size kitchen with wood cabinets and eat-in kitchen with space for a table, laminate floor in the living room, newer balcony door, newer wall A/C in each room. The subdivision is well managed, with low assessment including most of the utilities, common areas amenities include outdoor swimming pool, tennis court, playground; taxes as of unincorporated area of Des Plaines; close to I-294, Golf-Mill area, restaurants, shopping, parks.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kiki Chagleva

Home Realty Group, Inc License #475134329 Listed on: 05/20/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Iryna Dzhudzhuk

Core Realty & Investments Inc. License #475174372

Core Realty & Investments Inc.

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,687

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

HOA Fees

  • $339 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 850 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Soaking Tub

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Heating System Uses Steam
  • Lake Michigan Water

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include heat, water, gas, parking, insurance, clubhouse, pool, exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal
  • 16 Units
  • Anna Association, Phone Number (847) 298-2820
  • Property managed by Courtland Square Association

Pet Policy

  • Pet Size Limit
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,687

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$339 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 2
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • LivingArea: 850
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Window Features: Blinds
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Unassigned, On Site
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
  • Heating: Steam, Baseboard
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Size Limit
  • Association Fee: 339
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Courtland Square Association
  • Management Contact Name: Anna
  • Management Phone: 847-298-2820

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Heat, Water, Gas, Parking, Insurance, Clubhouse, Pool, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mark Twain Elementary School
  • High School: Maine East High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Gemini Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: CONDO
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2687
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 16

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 20, 2025
Closed on
Jun 13, 2025
Sold by
Kostadin Mihaylov Living Trust and Mihaylov Kostadin
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.06%
Views
31
Current Estimated Value
$178,396

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$8,396
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.54%
Original Mortgage
$136,000
Outstanding Balance
$135,663
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$40,800

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 2024
Sold by
Mihaylov Kostadin
Bought by
Kostadin Mihaylov Living Trust and Mihaylov

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2005
Sold by
Zaborek Stanislaw
Bought by
Mihaylov Kostadin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$133,500
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 2, 2003
Sold by
Panicker George N and Panicker Mini
Bought by
Zaborek Stanislaw

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$103,200
Interest Rate
6.01%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 1994
Sold by
Ann John Varghese K and Ann John
Bought by
Panicker George N and Panicker Mini

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$41,300
Interest Rate
8.65%

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brady Steven M $170,000 Acuity Title
Kostadin Mihaylov Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Kostadin Mihaylov Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Mihaylov Kostadin $150,000 --
Zaborek Stanislaw $129,000 Pntn
Panicker George N $59,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Brady Steven M $136,000
Previous Owner Mihaylov Kostadin $133,500
Previous Owner Zaborek Stanislaw $103,200
Previous Owner Panicker George N $41,300
Closed Mihaylov Kostadin $16,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/18/2025 06/18/25 Sold $170,000 +0.1% $200 / Sq Ft
05/24/2025 05/24/25 Pending -- -- --
05/20/2025 05/20/25 For Sale $169,900 -- $200 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,687 $13,853 $663 $13,190
2024 $2,687 $10,401 $539 $9,862
2023 $2,554 $10,401 $539 $9,862
2022 $2,554 $10,401 $539 $9,862
2021 $3,042 $10,180 $829 $9,351
2020 $2,974 $10,180 $829 $9,351
2019 $2,924 $11,390 $829 $10,561
2018 $2,099 $7,211 $725 $6,486
2017 $2,064 $7,211 $725 $6,486
2016 $1,928 $7,211 $725 $6,486
2015 $2,312 $7,917 $621 $7,296
2014 $2,233 $7,917 $621 $7,296
2013 $2,195 $7,917 $621 $7,296
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12368434

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 09-10-401-078-1014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.