NOT LISTED FOR SALE

893 Birdsey Rd Waterloo, NY 13165

Estimated Value: $152,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
1,250 Sq Ft
$122/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 3, 2022

Last sale price $230,000 $184 Per Sq Ft

Est. 34% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $817 / mo

19 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Marble Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Recreation Room
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Sun or Florida Room

About This Home

As of August 2022

Country home with plenty of space to spread out. Please note that total square footage with the finished basement is 2500sq.' Selling with 2 acres but an additional 4 acres can be negotiated. The 6 acres is split off from an original parcel and does not have footage on Caroline Rd. Five bedrooms and three bathrooms. 2500 square feet with finished basement. Completely finished walk-out basement has a huge family room, office space and double doors leading to the patio with firepit and greenhouse. Sliders lead to deck overlooking the backyard and woods. Upstairs open format with solid surface island facing out to dining area and living room with fireplace. Greenhouse has heat, water and electric. Water pipes and underground electric throughout the yard. Newer shed is handy for gardening storage. Many perennials and grapevines abound. Good setback from the road adds to your peace and serenity. Close proximity to NYS Thruway, casino and Waterloo outlet mall. Located in New York's vacation land between the Finger Lakes and Lake Ontario.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cheryl Bonnell

Listing by Coldwell Banker Finger Lakes License #30BO0891117 Listed on: 05/14/2022

Coldwell Banker Finger Lakes

Last Buyer's Agent

Tracy Zornow

Listing by Empire Realty Group License #10401317805

Empire Realty Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,519

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 2 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 370x266
  • Rural Setting
  • Rectangular Lot

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,250 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Window Treatments
  • Sliding Doors
  • Family Room
  • Den
  • Recreation Room
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 8
  • Assessor Parcel Number 452400-009-000-0001-008-121-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,519

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

2 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2000
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Rural Lot
  • Directions: From Rte 318 east of the Outlet Mall, turn north onto Birdsey Rd. Property is on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Marble, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Den, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Sliding Glass Door(s), Solid Surface Counters, Window Treatments, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Full, Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 2.0
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gravel Driveway, Patio, Propane Tank - Leased
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage, Driveway, Other

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 452400-009-000-0001-008-121-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 370X266
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 270072.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3519.0
  • Tax Lot: 8

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 14, 2022
Closed on
Aug 3, 2022
List Price
$279,900
Sold Price
$230,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,900
-17.83%
Current Estimated Value
$152,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$78,000
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-10.40%
Original Mortgage
$207,000
Outstanding Balance
$196,351
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
-$44,351

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 2019
Sold by
Emerson Stephen T
Bought by
Acquilano Daniel K

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Williams Ashlee L $230,000 None Available
Acquilano Daniel K $23,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Williams Ashlee L $207,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/03/2022 08/03/22 Sold $230,000 -8.0% $184 / Sq Ft
06/02/2022 06/02/22 Pending -- -- --
05/25/2022 05/25/22 Price Changed $249,900 -10.7% $200 / Sq Ft
05/14/2022 05/14/22 For Sale $279,900 -- $224 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $81 $2,900 $2,900 $0
2024 $81 $2,900 $2,900 $0
2023 $1 $2,900 $2,900 $0
2022 $3,324 $129,000 $24,900 $104,100
2021 $3,442 $129,000 $24,900 $104,100
2020 $2,723 $129,000 $24,900 $104,100
2019 $2,788 $87,400 $18,600 $68,800
2018 $2,761 $95,000 $26,200 $68,800
2017 $2,590 $95,000 $26,200 $68,800
2016 $4,460 $95,000 $26,200 $68,800
2015 -- $95,000 $26,200 $68,800
2014 -- $95,000 $26,200 $68,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1405976

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 452400-009-000-0001-008-121-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.