$300,000

893 E 5th St Beaumont, CA 92223

Estimated payment $1,910/month

Total Views 543
2 Beds
1 Bath
660 Sq Ft
$455 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Very Popular Property
  • No HOA
  • Laundry Room
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • No Heating

About This Home

INVESTOR SPECIAL | PROBATE SALE | SSMU ZONED. Rare opportunity in the heart of Beaumont! Situated in the Sixth Street Mixed Use (SSMU) zone, this property offers unmatched flexibility for residential or commercial development. Lot size approx. 8,276 sq. ft. Per 2026 California housing mandates (SB 1211), this parcel is a "Density Powerhouse." Keep the existing 1950s-era home (grandfathered residential use) and leverage state laws to add multiple ADUs for a total of up to 4 units on-site. Backs to I-10 with an existing high-embankment sound wall already in place for built-in mitigation. Features a large rear warehouse/garage perfect for a low-cost ADU conversion with NO replacement parking required under current law. Ideal for a high-yield rental portfolio or Live/Work setup. CASH ONLY. SOLD AS-IS. Buyer to verify all development standards, utility connections, and city setbacks. CASH ONLY. No Wholesalers, No Seller-Carry. Listing Broker represents Seller Exclusively. Listing Broker will NOT represent Buyer. NO BLIND OFFERS.

Listing Agent

Marce Einstein

Marce Einstein, Broker Brokerage Phone: 562-480-5611 License #02006117 Listed on: 05/08/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Driveway
  • Off-Street Parking
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Fixer Upper

Interior Spaces

  • 660 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Gas Range
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Exterior Lighting

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • No Heating
  • Natural Gas Connected

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 3 / 119
  • Tax Tract Number 44000
  • Assessor Parcel Number 418150004
  • $1,282 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: No
  • Property Condition: Fixer
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 418150004
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 660.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 454.55
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Off Street, RV Access/Parking, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8276.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1900

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 8276.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 119
  • Tax Lot: 3
  • Tax Tract Number: 044000
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 1282.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,694 $197,293 $63,829 $133,464
2023 $3,694 $189,634 $61,351 $128,283
2022 $2,534 $185,917 $60,149 $125,768
2021 $2,753 $182,272 $58,970 $123,302
2020 $2,460 $180,404 $58,366 $122,038
2019 $2,422 $176,868 $57,222 $119,646
2018 $2,416 $173,400 $56,100 $117,300
2017 $1,298 $90,780 $47,940 $42,840
2016 $1,985 $73,612 $42,522 $31,090
2015 $1,937 $72,508 $41,884 $30,624
2014 $1,898 $71,089 $41,064 $30,025
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $300,000 +76.5% $455 / Sq Ft
05/15/2017 05/15/17 Sold $170,000 -4.3% $173 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/05/2017 04/05/17 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2017 03/06/17 For Sale $177,700 -- $181 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $170,000 Orange Coast Title Company
Trustee Deed $62,312 None Available
Grant Deed $62,500 Nations Title
Grant Deed -- Nations Title
Grant Deed -- --
Grant Deed -- --
Trustee Deed $72,846 Fidelity National Title Ins
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $166,920 FHA
Previous Owner $61,367 FHA
Previous Owner $49,950 Commercial
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: OC26101045

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 418-150-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.