$270,000
SOLD APR 14, 2026

8931 Samaria Ln Providence Forge, VA 23140

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,056 Sq Ft
0.7 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2026

$256 Per Sq Ft

3 on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Cottage
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Front Porch
  • Built-in Bookshelves

About This Home

As of April 2026

Move-In Ready Ranch on a Private Lot!
Beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2 full bath home offering comfortable one-level living on a spacious, private lot. This home features a new roof, new flooring throughout the living areas and bedrooms, fresh interior paint, and a brand-new deck, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The open and inviting layout provides easy everyday living while the large yard offers plenty of space to enjoy the outdoors. Conveniently located just 30 minutes from Richmond and Williamsburg, giving you the perfect balance of privacy and accessibility. Don’t miss the opportunity to make this beautifully updated home yours!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joshua Bowen

Jamestown Realty Group, LLC License #0225196140 Listed on: 03/12/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Non-Member Non-Member

Williamsburg MLS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $965

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 30,492 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,056 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Built-in Bookshelves
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Front Porch

Schools

  • Charles City Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 15-68

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$965

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0.7 Acres

Listing Details

  • Zoning: A1
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Style: Cottage/Bungalow
  • Structure: Frame
  • Price Per Finished Sq Ft: 255.68
  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • County Or City: Charles City Co.
  • Parcel Number: 15-68
  • Siding: Vinyl
  • SP/ Sq Ft: 255.68
  • Wall Type: Drywall
  • Year Built Description: Actual
  • Acres: 0.7000
  • Total Sq Ft: 1056
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Directions: GPS
  • FILLSUBDIVISION: Cedar Grove
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2003

Interior Features

  • Number of Rooms: 5
  • Total Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl
  • Attic: Access Panel
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Level 1 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior: Built In Cabinet/Bookcases, Ceiling Fan, Dryer Hookup, Eat-In-Kitchen, Walk-In Closet, Washer Hookup
  • Number Of Levels: 1.00
  • Post Office: Providence Forge

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Deck, Front Porch, Storm Doors

Rental Info

  • Minimum Deposit: 2700

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 965.31
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 6, 2025
Closed on
Feb 3, 2025
Sold by
Carrithers David A
Bought by
Mooneyham Tracie
Seller's Agent
Kimberly Harrah
1st Class Real Estate-Coastal Breeze
Buyer's Agent
Joshua Bowen
Jamestown Realty Group LLC
List Price
$225,000
Sold Price
$222,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,500
-1.11%
Views
46

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.76%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$197,546
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$70,405

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 2024

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $222,500 First American Title
Trustee Deed $125,034 Peninsula Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $200,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Sold $270,000 0.0% $256 / Sq Ft
03/15/2026 03/15/26 Pending -- -- --
03/12/2026 03/12/26 For Sale $270,000 +21.3% $256 / Sq Ft
02/10/2025 02/10/25 Sold $222,500 -1.1% $211 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/11/2025 01/11/25 Pending -- -- --
01/06/2025 01/06/25 For Sale $225,000 -- $213 / Sq Ft
Source: Williamsburg Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $965 $139,900 $21,200 $118,700
2023 $923 $139,900 $21,200 $118,700
2022 $713 $108,000 $21,200 $86,800
2021 $821 $108,000 $21,200 $86,800
2020 $821 $108,000 $21,200 $86,800
2019 $821 $108,000 $21,200 $86,800
2018 $783 $108,000 $21,200 $86,800
2016 $742 $103,000 $0 $0
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Williamsburg Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 2600720

Williamsburg Multiple Listing Service

APN: 15-68

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.