8934 Japatul Rd Apple Valley, CA 92308
High Desert NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,531/month
Highlights
- Horse Property
- 2.5 Acre Lot
- Breakfast Area or Nook
- City Lights View
- No HOA
- Family Room Off Kitchen
About This Home
Fresh WELL WATER. The pumphouse is enclosed in an approximately 12 ft by 12 ft building with electricity inside and out for your convenience. . . The home sits at the highest point in the Southern part of Apple Valley which looks down on Lights at night and up in the Surrounding Mountains in the day. The 925 sq ft finished garage is a real benefit. A small part of this home was built in 1965 and was rebuilt bigger and better in 1985. The 9 ft ceilings in both bedrooms and all three bathrooms, plus closets give a much-admired modern look. A million-dollar view! Located on 2.25 acres.
Listing Agent
College Realty, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 7608851033 License #01280516 Listed on: 03/31/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1965
Lot Details
- 2.5 Acre Lot
- Rural Setting
- Desert faces the front and back of the property
Parking
- 3 Car Attached Garage
Property Views
- City Lights
- Mountain
- Desert
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 1,345 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
- Heating System Uses Propane
- 220 Volts
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 0438083480000
- $431 per year additional tax assessments
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,856 | $141,550 | $36,056 | $105,494 |
| 2024 | $1,808 | $138,774 | $35,349 | $103,425 |
| 2023 | $1,792 | $136,053 | $34,656 | $101,397 |
| 2022 | $1,763 | $133,385 | $33,976 | $99,409 |
| 2021 | $1,726 | $130,770 | $33,310 | $97,460 |
| 2020 | $1,706 | $129,429 | $32,968 | $96,461 |
| 2019 | $1,676 | $126,892 | $32,322 | $94,570 |
| 2018 | $1,638 | $124,404 | $31,688 | $92,716 |
| 2017 | $1,616 | $121,965 | $31,067 | $90,898 |
| 2016 | $1,533 | $119,574 | $30,458 | $89,116 |
| 2015 | $1,814 | $145,000 | $30,000 | $115,000 |
| 2014 | $1,730 | $136,900 | $27,600 | $109,300 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/31/2026 03/31/26 | For Sale | $445,000 | -- | $331 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $118,000 | Lsi Title Company | |
| Trustee Deed | $158,476 | Lsi Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $120,000 | First American | |
| Grant Deed | $39,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Trustee Deed | $31,450 | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | First American Title Ins Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $111,888 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $108,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: HD26069649
APN: 0438-083-48
- 0 Valley View Rd Unit HD25002017
- 23766 Valley View Rd
- 0 Boxwood St Mohawk Rd Unit SR23223380
- 2 Lamprey Rd
- 19396 Earth Summit
- 0 Boxwood St Unit HD25018345
- 0 Passo Rd Unit TR25279831
- 750 Ocotillo Way
- 23585 Bear Valley
- 1 Sutter
- 0 Boxwood St Mohawk Rd Unit 23008560
- 1 Lamprey Rd
- 0 Unknown Street Name Unit HD26017761
- 23 Valley View
- 0 Dodge Unit IG26055139
- 37 Alimos Rd
- 4 Lamprey Rd
- 22915 Bear Valley
- 1 Laurel
- 118 Hyundai Kia Blvd
- 21972 Ocotillo Way
- 10547 Cochiti Rd
- 21181 Balsa St
- 22526-22544 Sioux Rd
- 22544 Sioux Rd