8963 Kauffman Ave South Gate, CA 90280
Estimated Value: $624,000 - $718,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,020
Sq Ft
$649/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8963 Kauffman Ave, South Gate, CA 90280 and is currently estimated at $662,234, approximately $649 per square foot. 8963 Kauffman Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including South Gate Middle School, Southeast Middle School, and Legacy High School Complex.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 2003
Sold by
Herrera Saul Gomez
Bought by
Hererra Saul Gomez and Gonzalez Monica
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$197,780
Outstanding Balance
$82,538
Interest Rate
5.6%
Estimated Equity
$579,696
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 2003
Sold by
Herrera Saul Gomez
Bought by
Estrada Julio Cesar and Estrada Graciela
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$197,780
Outstanding Balance
$82,538
Interest Rate
5.6%
Estimated Equity
$579,696
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 1999
Sold by
Soto Alberto
Bought by
Herrera Saul and Gonzalez Monica
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$158,592
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hererra Saul Gomez | -- | Commonwealth Land Title | |
| Estrada Julio Cesar | $220,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Herrera Saul | $160,000 | Gateway Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Estrada Julio Cesar | $197,780 | |
| Previous Owner | Herrera Saul | $158,592 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,494 | $333,092 | $224,479 | $108,613 |
| 2024 | $4,494 | $326,562 | $220,078 | $106,484 |
| 2023 | $4,418 | $320,160 | $215,763 | $104,397 |
| 2022 | $4,213 | $313,883 | $211,533 | $102,350 |
| 2021 | $4,164 | $307,730 | $207,386 | $100,344 |
| 2019 | $4,035 | $298,605 | $201,236 | $97,369 |
| 2018 | $3,901 | $292,751 | $197,291 | $95,460 |
| 2016 | $3,728 | $281,385 | $189,631 | $91,754 |
| 2015 | $3,669 | $277,159 | $186,783 | $90,376 |
| 2014 | $3,670 | $271,731 | $183,125 | $88,606 |
Source: Public Records
Map